International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Equity ounces

Spanish translation: onzas de oro propio/onzas propias (de oro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equity ounces
Spanish translation:onzas de oro propio/onzas propias (de oro)
Entered by: Ricardo Torres

00:54 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Equity ounces
The mine sold 94,500 consolidated ounces (total sold) of gold and 83,200 equity ounces
Juliana Alfei
Argentina
onzas de oro propio/onzas propias (de oro)
Explanation:
En el sitio de Newmont:
‘Consolidated ounces’ denote the total gold produced by all our operations.
‘Equity ounces’ denote that portion of gold produced or sold that is attributable or proportional to Newmont’s ownership or economic interest.

Sin embargo, no he encontrado muchas más referencias, así que esperaría a ver si alguien conoce algún término "oficial" para esto... de todas maneras espero que te sirva!
Selected response from:

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Torresk!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4onzas equivalentesEnrique Espinosa
3onzas de oro propio/onzas propias (de oro)
Ricardo Torres


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity ounces
onzas de oro propio/onzas propias (de oro)


Explanation:
En el sitio de Newmont:
‘Consolidated ounces’ denote the total gold produced by all our operations.
‘Equity ounces’ denote that portion of gold produced or sold that is attributable or proportional to Newmont’s ownership or economic interest.

Sin embargo, no he encontrado muchas más referencias, así que esperaría a ver si alguien conoce algún término "oficial" para esto... de todas maneras espero que te sirva!



    Reference: http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.newmont.com/en/pdf/nowandbeyond/2005_Corporate_Re...
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Torresk!!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity ounces
onzas equivalentes


Explanation:
Me parece que son onzas equivalentes que significa que en un depósito hay oro y plata, y para abreviar se determina el valor del mineral en onzas equivalenetes de oro, es decir incluido el oro y la plata (su valor equivalente a oro).
En muchos casos así se determina el valor de una propiedad o el valor de sus reservas.

Suerte!

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385