KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Polycrystalline diamond enhanced.....

Spanish translation: reforzado con diamante policristalino


18:23 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
English term or phrase: Polycrystalline diamond enhanced.....
We're talking about bit inserts.
Edith Baker
Spanish translation:reforzado con diamante policristalino
Explanation:
You are talking about a bit insert, the tip of which is enhanced with a diamond covering. There are many ways to translate enhanced in that phrase, but since the object of the diamond in the bit is in fact to reinforce it, I would use that word (reforzado) because like that you avoid potential troublesome connotations associated with more generic terms.
Selected response from:

rrodri
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reforzado con diamante policristalinorrodri
4mejorado con diamantes policristalinos
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Diamante policristalino mejorado
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diamante policristalino mejorado


Explanation:
Literalmente

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejorado con diamantes policristalinos


Explanation:
enriquecido puede ser otra opción... nos falta contexto.... ¿que va detrás de "enhanced"?

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reforzado con diamante policristalino


Explanation:
You are talking about a bit insert, the tip of which is enhanced with a diamond covering. There are many ways to translate enhanced in that phrase, but since the object of the diamond in the bit is in fact to reinforce it, I would use that word (reforzado) because like that you avoid potential troublesome connotations associated with more generic terms.


rrodri
Belgium
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
7 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
42 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez: yes.
43 mins

agree  LEALZ
5 hrs

agree  SusyZ
1 day9 hrs