KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

prestripping

Spanish translation: prestripping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prestripping
Spanish translation:prestripping
Entered by: Susana Delgado

13:15 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: prestripping
Construction is estimated to take 32 months, with some 155 Mt of prestripping.
Susana Delgado
prestripping
Explanation:
The removal of uneconomic materials to facilitate mining of orebodies.
http://www.vbnc.ca/eis/glossary/gloss.htm

More than just clearing the ground, it means excavating down to the ore-bearing strata.

The word “prestripping” is used in Spanish.

Translations or descriptions found are: (fase de) remoción de sobrecarga, remoción de estériles, movimiento de material estéril

http://chile.infomine.com/news/editorials/ingandino/2004/004...
http://www.economiaynegocios.cl/noticias/noticias.asp?id=791...
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, usé remoción de material estéril
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prestripping
Robert Tucker
3Desbroce inicial
mariale125
2 +1desmonte previo
karin förster handley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desmonte previo


Explanation:
en el glosario de minería de: http://www.concretonline.com/jsp/servicios/ConsultaPalabra.j...

aparece stripping como desmonte. Con lo cual, lo más probable es que prestripping equivalga a desmonte previo. En ese sitio hay un glosario bastante completo. Espero que te sirva.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestripping


Explanation:
The removal of uneconomic materials to facilitate mining of orebodies.
http://www.vbnc.ca/eis/glossary/gloss.htm

More than just clearing the ground, it means excavating down to the ore-bearing strata.

The word “prestripping” is used in Spanish.

Translations or descriptions found are: (fase de) remoción de sobrecarga, remoción de estériles, movimiento de material estéril

http://chile.infomine.com/news/editorials/ingandino/2004/004...
http://www.economiaynegocios.cl/noticias/noticias.asp?id=791...

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, usé remoción de material estéril

204 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Desbroce inicial


Explanation:
Revisando algunas páginas encontré lo siguiente (en el punto Nº 5 del texto) : "Barrick iniciará en el último trimestre de este año los trabajos previos al desarrollo del pre-stripping o desbroce inicial de dos rajos abiertos proyectados paras ser explotados durante la vida útil de Veladero."



    Reference: http://www.mineria.sanjuan.gov.ar/recursos/met_preciosos/vel...
mariale125
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish