KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

stockwork

Spanish translation: yacimiento fisural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stockwork
Spanish translation:yacimiento fisural
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

16:34 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: stockwork
The central core of diorite is affected by potassic alteration, with partial K feldspar replacement of plagioclase, widespread biotite, and magnetite. The potassic alteration grades out into propylitic assemblages on which a phyllic alteration overprint occurred (quartz/sericite/pyrite). A strong *** stockwork *** of pyrite developed over the phyllic zone. Most of the pyrite stockwork was lately oxidized into goethite, being generally near-surface.
Mario Romano
yacimiento fisural
Explanation:
Yacimiento compuesto por una concentración de pequeñas venas mineralizadas.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yacimiento fisuralDolores Vázquez
5vetilleo / sistema de vetillasEnrique Espinosa
3yacimiento fisuralAlages Translat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yacimiento fisural


Explanation:
Yacimiento compuesto por una concentración de pequeñas venas mineralizadas.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alages Translat: Dolores, no ví tu respuesta ¡¡y consulté el mismo diccionario que tu!! jaja
4 mins
  -> Ok, gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yacimiento fisural


Explanation:
No soy experta en este tema, pero esto es lo que dice el EurodicAutom

Stockwork:


Subject Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (MI)



Definition an ore deposit of such a form that it is worked in floors or stories; it may be a solid mass of ore or a rock mass so interpenetrated by small veins of ore that the whole must be mined together

Reference (1)une 22.802
(1)
TERM fissure deposit

Reference une 22.802
(2)
TERM stockwerk

Reference une 22.802
(3)
TERM stockwork

Reference usbm


Definition yacimiento compuesto por una concentración de pequeñas venas mineralizadas

Reference norma une 22.802 sp30
(1)
TERM criadero fisural

Reference norma une 22.802 sp30
(2)
TERM yacimiento fisural

Reference norma une 22.802 sp30



Espero que te sirva de ayuda ¡suerte!

Alages Translat
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ValenciaValencia

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vetilleo / sistema de vetillas


Explanation:
A strong *** stockwork *** of pyrite developed over the phyllic zone. Most of the pyrite stockwork was lately oxidized into goethite, being generally near-surface.

Se desarrolló un intenso *vetilleo* relleno de pirita por encima de la zona fílica. La mayor parte del vetilleo se oxidó a goethita, y se encuentra generalmente cerca de la superficie.

Stockwork es un sistema muy cerrado de vetillas o microvetillas que se desarrollan en un yacimiento mineral. La vetillas pueden estar rellenas de cuarzo, calcita, pirita, hematita y, ocasionalmente, con sulfuros de plata y plomo. Forman un enrejado sin rumbo preferencial. El término no tiene una traducción definida en español, pero al tratarse de un sistema de vetillas, he utilizado el término *vetilleo* o sistema de vetillas para describir el stockwork


Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385