KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

particle S.G.

Spanish translation: peso específico [densidad] de la partícula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:particle S.G.
Spanish translation:peso específico [densidad] de la partícula
Entered by: psicutrinius

14:14 Apr 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: particle S.G.
Rock fill quantities required to form embankments for the storage of 500 million tons of tailing are shown below. For storage calculation purposes, and pending further testing of representative tailing samples, the assumed average in-situ tailing dry density has been taken as 1,40 t/m3. This may be a low figure based on the ***particle S.G.*** and relatively coarse grading but has been used because the valley is narrow and the rate of filling into the basin is very fast, thereby hindering drainage and consolidation of the tailing. If an even lower density will apply in practice, then excess tailing may have to be stored elsewhere, possibly by co-disposal with excess mine waste in the Gallo rock dump.
Lida Garcia
Peru
peso específico [densidad] de la partícula
Explanation:
S.G = specific gravity. La traducción es esta.
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4peso específico [densidad] de la partícula
psicutrinius
5partícula S.G.
Fernando Fabrega R.
5 -1partículo S.G.Cor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
particle s.g.
partícula S.G.


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
particle s.g.
peso específico [densidad] de la partícula


Explanation:
S.G = specific gravity. La traducción es esta.

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  delat: Ésta es la correcta.
1 hr
  -> gracias, delat

agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras: Totalmente de acuerdo, es el peso específico, de hecho el contexto lo dice: que para los cálculos, se supone una densidad de 1,40 t/m3, que puede ser un valor bajo basado en el peso específico de las partículas...y luego te justifica por qué lo usan...
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita

agree  Cándida Artime: Sólo una sugerencia: eliminar el paréntesis puesto que peso específico y densidad no son sinónimos aunque existe entre ellos idéntica relación a la que hay entre peso y masa. Feliz Pascua a todos.
19 hrs
  -> Cierto, Cándida. Gracias en primer lugar, Cándida. En rigor es peso específico (que es la magnitud medida en tecnología). El concepto FÍSICO es el de masa, sin embargo. Por eso lo puse como opcional.

agree  Annissa 7ar
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annissa

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
particle s.g.
partículo S.G.


Explanation:
Partículo de gravidad específica (Specific Gravity).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2007-04-07 22:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partículA

Example sentence(s):
  • Adense-medium vessel (DMV), one of the shallow-bath types of specific gravity (SG) based DMSs, is commonly used in the United States to separate coarse coal from its associated mineral matter, such as rock and shale.

    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:WFUaU3Mx-noJ:www.smenet.o...
Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras: "partículo" no existe en español
18 hrs
  -> lo corregí posteriormente