KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

restriction

Spanish translation: cuello de botella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restriction
Spanish translation:cuello de botella
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

20:00 Sep 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: restriction
MECHANICAL CONSIDERATIONS

Slurries are abrasive by their very nature. They "sandblast" on impingement at high velocity; they are a "grinding compound" between moving mechanical parts; they are a "cutting tool" when throttled through a ***restriction***; and they are "sandpaper" when dragged along the bottom of a pipe. The abrasive nature of slurries is a major consideration in the design and selection of equipment for the slurry system.
Lida Garcia
Peru
cuello de botella
Explanation:
se trataría de una formación estrecha en la roca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-09-11 20:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o en el contexto de una planta, una parte estrecha de la tubería de manipulación.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BoquillaJorge Ochoa
4 +1cuello de botellaBubo Coromandus
4restricciónslothm
3limitador o regulador de flujoAnna Martinez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuello de botella


Explanation:
se trataría de una formación estrecha en la roca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-09-11 20:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o en el contexto de una planta, una parte estrecha de la tubería de manipulación.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: (los lodos) son "cortantes" o "rasgantes" cuando atraviesan (se ahogan, throttled) una parte estrecha de las tuberías de conducción, sí!. Gracias Deborah! no es para tanto; eres muy amable, saludos
27 mins
  -> muchas gracias Enrique, tengo mucho respeto por tus conocimientos. Un abrazo :-) Deborah

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitador o regulador de flujo


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso "restriction" se refiere a este tipo de pieza, que "restringe" el flujo de agua.






    Reference: http://www.acuarioaberiak.com/documentos/Easy%20Line.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hendricksonbros.com/spanish/flwcntr.htm
Anna Martinez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricción


Explanation:
Creo que es válida la traducción directa.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 398

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boquilla


Explanation:
Este es el nombre de la parte que hace la restriccion del flujo

Jorge Ochoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Sí! boquilla, me parece muy adecuada
2 mins