KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

cave

Spanish translation: excavación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cave
Spanish translation:excavación
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

22:33 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mineria en cobre
English term or phrase: cave
Entiendo por cave como cueva, pero no me convence para este contexto.

Cave back orientation and cave management.

Cave extraction angle, beam (losa) length, etc.
PoliteFlowers
excavación
Explanation:
Tengo entendido, si es para minería.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, he decidido utilizar su respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excavaciónjosemarrase
4excavación
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3cueva, caverna
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cueva, caverna


Explanation:
Could work

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavación


Explanation:
Tengo entendido, si es para minería.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, he decidido utilizar su respuesta.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavación


Explanation:
excavación

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10