KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

of which is (please refer to tem in context)

Spanish translation: de todo aquello que esté


07:43 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: of which is (please refer to tem in context)
Here are the source and target texts and my proposed translation of *of which is*, Thanks in advance!:

“Contaminante” significa cualquier contaminante, químico, sustancia nociva, desecho industrial, tóxico, o peligroso, subproducto, compuesto, producto, sustancia, y cualquier otro material líquido, sólido, o gaseoso, materiales peligrosos, o cualquier otra sustancia peligrosa, incluyendo asbestos o materiales que incluyen asbestos, úrea formaldehido, tricloroetileno y sus derivados y sustancias asociadas y subproductos tales como las variaciones del tricloroetileno y el cloruro de vinilo, metales, polvo proveniente de hornos eléctricos de arco, bifenilos policlorinados (BPC´s), ruido, radiación y petróleo y sus derivados, subproductos y otros hidrocarburos, la exposición a, o Descarga, manufactura, posesión, presencia, uso, generación, almacenaje, transporte, tratamiento, liberación, eliminación, disminución, limpieza, remoción, remediación o manejo *de lo cual está* prohibido, controlado o regulado por cualquiera y que esté definido en o de acuerdo a cualquier Ley o Leyes Ambientales vigentes y también al sentido natural de dichos términos.

“Contaminant” means any contaminants, pollutants, chemicals, deleterious substances, industrial, dangerous, toxic or hazardous wastes, by-products, compounds, products, substances, and any other liquid, solid or gaseous material, hazardous materials, or any other hazardous substance, including asbestos or asbestos-containing materials, urea formaldehyde, trichloroethylene and its derivatives and associated substances and by-products such as variations of dichloroethylene and vinyl chloride, metals, electric arc furnace dust, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), noise, radiation and petroleum and its derivatives, by-products or other hydrocarbons, the exposure to, or Discharge, manufacture, possession, presence, use, generation, storage, transportation, treatment, release, disposal, abatement, cleanup, removal, remediation or handling *of which is* prohibited, controlled or regulated by any and is defined in or pursuant to any applicable Laws or Environmental Laws, and the definition of such terms used herein shall include both the definition in or regulated pursuant to any applicable Laws or Environmental Laws and also the natural meaning of said terms.
Cesar Serrano
United States
Spanish translation:de todo aquello que esté
Explanation:
Pienso que tú opción es correcta. A ver si ésta te puede servir.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Isabel Castaño
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3de todo aquello que esté
Isabel Castaño
4de lo que está/estéTradjur
4contaminantes etc. ... cuyos descarga etc. ... se prohibe, (se) controla o (se) regula por ...Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de todo aquello que esté


Explanation:
Pienso que tú opción es correcta. A ver si ésta te puede servir.
¡Suerte!

Isabel Castaño
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  AAG-alcaide
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contaminantes etc. ... cuyos descarga etc. ... se prohibe, (se) controla o (se) regula por ...


Explanation:
contaminants etc. ... Discharge etc. ... of which ... is prohibited, controlled or regulated by ...

contaminantes etc. ... cuyo descarga etc. ... se prohibe, (se) controla o (se) regula por ...

¿este párrafo es un desafío, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-01-17 10:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay que tomar en cuenta también "exposure", así:

contaminants etc. ... the exposure to, or discharge etc. ... of which ... is prohibited, controlled or regulated by ... applicable Laws or Environmental Laws ...

contaminantes etc. ... la exposición (de los trabajadores) a los cuales, o cuyos descarga etc. ... se prohibe, (se) controla o (se) regula por ...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de lo que está/esté


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4