KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

SIB, as a financial data

Spanish translation: Mantenerse En Negocios - Staying In Business (como proporción de los gastos capitales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SIB, as a financial data
Spanish translation:Mantenerse En Negocios - Staying In Business (como proporción de los gastos capitales)
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

03:33 Feb 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: SIB, as a financial data
en el contexto de datos financieros de una empresa minera

capex is US$xxx and the SIB is US$yyy
JH Trads
United States
Mantenerse En Negocios - Staying In Business (como proporción de los gastos capitales)
Explanation:
la cifra SIB es la parte de los gastos capitales (capital expenditure) que la empresa dedica a mantenerse en negocios, a diferencia de otra parte que se dedica a las acquisiciones y al crecimiento, si hay. Ejemplos:

Our cement upgrade program will strengthen our
cost position and enhance our capacity flexibility
• Cement upgrade program:
• $131m capital at Waurn Ponds (Vic) & Berrima
(NSW)
• $25m cost savings (end of FY04) – lower energy &
freight costs; reduced greenhouse gas emissions
• ***Avoid $30m of SIB capex***

Significant increase in H2 capex ***(SIB + growth &
acquisition)***

http://www.boral.com.au/images/common/pdfs/1H_03_Presentatio...

***SIB Capex
Growth Capex & Inv.***
http://www.gbst.com/documents/SCEQ-GBT6July2007.pdf

In the years to come, many more projects will fall into the ***Staying in Business (or SIB)*** bucket because your computers, networks, etc. are becoming more like your phone system. They aren't just supportive. They're fundamental to your ability to do business.
http://www.contextmag.com/setFrameRedirect.asp?src=/archives...

An industry standard actually is a dollar depreciation for a dollar of ***SIB, or staying-in-business capital***.
http://www.suzioyorkhill.com/news/news.asp?RGoto=9

However, the emerging strategic challenge is ***staying in business***
http://www.himss.org/content/files/jhim/17-4/bauer.pdf

(SIB)***
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Deborah, pero también a rafael y carlos. Esta respuesta me parece muy buena y probable dentro de lo difícil que fue por el escaso contexto y la hiperespecialización de esta terminología
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mantenerse En Negocios - Staying In Business (como proporción de los gastos capitales)Bubo Coromandus
4Self imposed budget/ presupuesto auto-impuesto
Carlos Vergara
3 -1Securities Investment Board / Consejo de Inversiones en Valores
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sib, as a financial data
Securities Investment Board / Consejo de Inversiones en Valores


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Vergara: Creo que se refiere a una suma de un presupuesto y no a una instancia organizacional
5 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sib, as a financial data
Self imposed budget/ presupuesto auto-impuesto


Explanation:
Ver respuesta a la misma pregunta

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sib, as a financial data
Mantenerse En Negocios - Staying In Business (como proporción de los gastos capitales)


Explanation:
la cifra SIB es la parte de los gastos capitales (capital expenditure) que la empresa dedica a mantenerse en negocios, a diferencia de otra parte que se dedica a las acquisiciones y al crecimiento, si hay. Ejemplos:

Our cement upgrade program will strengthen our
cost position and enhance our capacity flexibility
• Cement upgrade program:
• $131m capital at Waurn Ponds (Vic) & Berrima
(NSW)
• $25m cost savings (end of FY04) – lower energy &
freight costs; reduced greenhouse gas emissions
• ***Avoid $30m of SIB capex***

Significant increase in H2 capex ***(SIB + growth &
acquisition)***

http://www.boral.com.au/images/common/pdfs/1H_03_Presentatio...

***SIB Capex
Growth Capex & Inv.***
http://www.gbst.com/documents/SCEQ-GBT6July2007.pdf

In the years to come, many more projects will fall into the ***Staying in Business (or SIB)*** bucket because your computers, networks, etc. are becoming more like your phone system. They aren't just supportive. They're fundamental to your ability to do business.
http://www.contextmag.com/setFrameRedirect.asp?src=/archives...

An industry standard actually is a dollar depreciation for a dollar of ***SIB, or staying-in-business capital***.
http://www.suzioyorkhill.com/news/news.asp?RGoto=9

However, the emerging strategic challenge is ***staying in business***
http://www.himss.org/content/files/jhim/17-4/bauer.pdf

(SIB)***

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Deborah, pero también a rafael y carlos. Esta respuesta me parece muy buena y probable dentro de lo difícil que fue por el escaso contexto y la hiperespecialización de esta terminología