International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

nonographs

Spanish translation: nomogramas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonographs
Spanish translation:nomogramas
Entered by: PoliteFlowers

22:12 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: nonographs
The Geomechanics group has evaluated the required area of the initiation areas based on the Laubscher and Flores/Karzulovic nonographs.
PoliteFlowers
nomogramas
Explanation:
Permite encontrar resultados con varias entradas diferentes.
Va con "m"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 23:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un nomograma, ábaco o nomografo es un instrumento gráfico de cálculo, un diagrama bidimensional que permite el cómputo gráfico y aproximado de una función ... http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nomograma
Por ejemplo, un nomograma de mediciones de peso y altura se puede usar para averiguar la superficie de una persona; sin hacer cálculos matemáticos, ...
http://www.cancer.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=439410&l...
Este nomograma consta de tres escalas: en el eje de abcisas se sitúa la ... La forma de utilizar el nomograma es la siguiente: ...
http://www.vitoria-gasteiz.org/w24/docs/ceac/siam/tabmetod/c...
de Phillips-Van Slike. Valores pediátricos. DR. JOSE MANUEL DONOSO G.; SRA. XTMENA GOMEZ M. ; ANA MARIA FONTANAZ, LILIAN MAETTING, R ...
http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0370-41061974000400009&...
Pero si el nomograma es de muy fácil uso puede tener el inconve-niente de no poder predecir el re-sultado con seguridad y, por otra parte, un solo factor ...
http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:IDcZo07F3ngJ:www.docmed...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-22 03:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laubscher, A.L., 1965, A basic. investigation of perspective map projections: ...... nomogram: Professional Geographer, v. 17, no. 3, p. 15-17. ...
http://www.csiss.org/map-projections/Reference/Bull1856.pdf

Laubscher 1977; Suppe, 1983; Jamison, 1987). Field. observations, map relationships, well-data and .... The nomogram was calculated for the case where ...
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Gracias por todo el tiempo invertido en esta palabrita. Esta es la respuesta que, para mi, tiene mas sentido. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nomogramasslothm
4 +1monografíasrhandler
3nonógrafos de...
rogelio ransoli
3Monografíase_cuesta
1nanógrafo
Ismael Gómez


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monografías


Explanation:
creo tratarse de un typo, y la palabra es "monographs", o sea, monografías de aquellos autores, que escriben sobre geomecánica, como en estos ejemplos:

Geomechanical model for fracture deformation under hydraulic ...
published an important monograph on the compressibil- ...... Laubscher DH (1977) Geomechanics classification of jointed rock masses—mining applications. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K282575355T53Q92.pdf

Tunnelling and Underground Space Technology : A quantitative ...
Mines Branch Monograph 874. Mines Branch, Dept. of Energy, ... Laubscher, 1977 D.H. Laubscher, Geomechanics classification of jointed rock masses—mining ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S088677980600050...

[PDF] REFERENCES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
geomechanics classification. Douzieme Congres des Grands Barrages, Mexico, ...... Hoek, E. and Karzulovic, A. (2001) Rock mass properties for surface mines. ...
www.library.unsw.edu.au/~thesis/adt-NUN/uploads/approved/ad...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Deborah!

neutral  slothm: Debo discrepar rhandler,... ¿usarías una monografía para calcular el área geomecánica?
5 hrs
  -> Sí, siempre que los criterios para tanto estuvieran alli establecidos.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monografías


Explanation:
no será monographs?

e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nanógrafo


Language variant: España

Explanation:
no he encontrado nada con la palabra "nonograph". pero imagino que será "nanografía". lun aparato para la toma de imágenes de elementos muy pequeños ("nano").
espero ayudarte con esto...


    Reference: http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ukatnanofai...
Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonógrafos de...


Explanation:
si alguien encuentra la raiz, esta sería mi interpretación

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nomogramas


Explanation:
Permite encontrar resultados con varias entradas diferentes.
Va con "m"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 23:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un nomograma, ábaco o nomografo es un instrumento gráfico de cálculo, un diagrama bidimensional que permite el cómputo gráfico y aproximado de una función ... http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nomograma
Por ejemplo, un nomograma de mediciones de peso y altura se puede usar para averiguar la superficie de una persona; sin hacer cálculos matemáticos, ...
http://www.cancer.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=439410&l...
Este nomograma consta de tres escalas: en el eje de abcisas se sitúa la ... La forma de utilizar el nomograma es la siguiente: ...
http://www.vitoria-gasteiz.org/w24/docs/ceac/siam/tabmetod/c...
de Phillips-Van Slike. Valores pediátricos. DR. JOSE MANUEL DONOSO G.; SRA. XTMENA GOMEZ M. ; ANA MARIA FONTANAZ, LILIAN MAETTING, R ...
http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0370-41061974000400009&...
Pero si el nomograma es de muy fácil uso puede tener el inconve-niente de no poder predecir el re-sultado con seguridad y, por otra parte, un solo factor ...
http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:IDcZo07F3ngJ:www.docmed...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-22 03:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laubscher, A.L., 1965, A basic. investigation of perspective map projections: ...... nomogram: Professional Geographer, v. 17, no. 3, p. 15-17. ...
http://www.csiss.org/map-projections/Reference/Bull1856.pdf

Laubscher 1977; Suppe, 1983; Jamison, 1987). Field. observations, map relationships, well-data and .... The nomogram was calculated for the case where ...
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Gracias por todo el tiempo invertido en esta palabrita. Esta es la respuesta que, para mi, tiene mas sentido. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Mozo: podría ser
8 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: well documented by references
9 hrs
  -> Time consuming first-rate check-up effort. Thanks Deborah.