KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

foil mills

Spanish translation: fábricas de hojas de aluminio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foil mills
Spanish translation:fábricas de hojas de aluminio
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

12:52 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: foil mills
"the company´s assets include bauxite and nepeline ore mines, alumina refineries, casthouse business for production of alloys, foil mills and production of foil-based packaging materials"
sil rodriguez
fábricas de hojas de aluminio
Explanation:
"PARIS, 25 (EUROPA PRESS).- El fabricante francés de aluminio Pechiney ha concluido la compra a la compañía sueca Sapa de dos fábricas de hojas de aluminio Eurofoil, Dudelange en Luxemburgo y Flémalle en Bélgica, por un importe de 21.131 millones de pesetas (127 millones de euros)."

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-us&q...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fábricas de hojas de aluminio
Taylor Kirk
3fábricas de láminas
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"foil mills"
fábricas de láminas


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"foil mills"
fábricas de hojas de aluminio


Explanation:
"PARIS, 25 (EUROPA PRESS).- El fabricante francés de aluminio Pechiney ha concluido la compra a la compañía sueca Sapa de dos fábricas de hojas de aluminio Eurofoil, Dudelange en Luxemburgo y Flémalle en Bélgica, por un importe de 21.131 millones de pesetas (127 millones de euros)."

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-us&q...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fernando romero
20 mins
  -> Many thanks!