KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

ND (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: nominal diameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: ND (ver contexto)
Spanish translation:nominal diameter
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

22:39 Nov 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: ND (ver contexto)
es una lista de accesorios para tuberias

Fitting Size range
90 degree elbow 50-300 mm ND
Caps 100 & 150 mm ND are red/cap
Flange adapter 1" thru 24" ND
Reducing Tee 350 thru 610 mm ND
Service saddle 50 thru 100 mm ND headers only
Veronica Martinez Lozada
nominal diameter
Explanation:
te paso una referencia. saludos
Selected response from:

Alidelima
Peru
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nominal diameterAlidelima
4 +1ND = nominal diameter > diámetro nominal
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nd (ver contexto)
nominal diameter


Explanation:
te paso una referencia. saludos


Example sentence(s):
  • Nominal external diameter of a pipe. The exact external diameter corresponding to a ND is specified in the relevant standards, subject to a tolerance limit.

    Reference: http://www.northshorecity.govt.nz/IDSM/IDSM2006/1312.htm
Alidelima
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
46 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: Guau, so close in time with two sets of references for the Answer. Yes, nominal diameter; actual measurments may vary, but close enough to make it fit with a pipe wrench and hammer. Regards, All.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nd (ver contexto)
ND = nominal diameter > diámetro nominal


Explanation:
http://www.markerink.org/WJM/HTML/mounts.htm

ND = nominal diameter > diámetro nominal

A pipe thread 1/2" is the thread which fits on a pipe with a nominal diameter of 1/2". A pipe of ND 1/2" has an outer diameter of about 21 mm which is also the about the OD of the pipe thread. Please do never confuse these two ways of designation of threads.

What is the definition of diámetro nominal?
(nominal diameter) Diámetro global de la pieza. El diámetro nominal es una de las partes de la ... Inspección de roscas 250. Inspección (español) Department ...
www.toolingu.com/definition-351250-30310-diametro-nominal.h... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.toolingu.com »



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias nahuelhaupi. Un abrazo.