KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

barge pump

Spanish translation: bombas montadas en balsas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barge pump
Spanish translation:bombas montadas en balsas
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

20:49 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / tailings
English term or phrase: barge pump
The abrasivity of Project's tailings was evaluated at the laboratory of xxx, which determined the Miller Index to be between 120 and 161. The high abrasivity
value is the result of both large and small quartz particles that are sharp and angular. The sample was part of the test materials that went through a laboratory grinding circuit during the metallurgical test work.
Water in the main pond at Site 3 will be delivered to the reclaim pond by ***barge pumps***. Water in the seepage pond will be pumped back to the reclaim pond, from where it will be pumped to the Mill Water Pond.
Water in the process water tank at the thickening plant will overflow and flow via a gravity line (design by yyy) to the Mill Water Pond.
Lida Garcia
Peru
bombas montadas en balsas
Explanation:
Son un sistema de bombas que flotan en la superficie del cuerpo de agua que están bombeando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-24 21:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hytran.com/barge.htm
http://www.mapeco.com/categories.php?catid=35 &subcatid=&pro...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bombas montadas en balsas
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3bomba de gabarranahuelhuapi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bombas montadas en balsas


Explanation:
Son un sistema de bombas que flotan en la superficie del cuerpo de agua que están bombeando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-24 21:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hytran.com/barge.htm
http://www.mapeco.com/categories.php?catid=35 &subcatid=&pro...

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya: o en barcazas o lanchones
1 hr
  -> Gracias Luis, depende de quién será el lector, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Carmen Valentín
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen, que tenga una gran semana.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bomba de gabarra


Explanation:
Vienen a ser una suerte de dragas hidráulicas

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87