KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Drainage or waste water

Spanish translation: agua de desagüe o aguas residuales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drainage or waste water
Spanish translation:agua de desagüe o aguas residuales
Entered by: César lópez

19:32 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Drainage or waste water
HOla a todos!

Aquí les adjunto un poco de contexto.

Drainage or waste water from mines and metallurgical operations commonly contain abundant manganse.

Cual sería la diferencia entre estos dos tipos de aguas dependiendo del contexto específico aqui; las minas.
César lópez
Chile
agua de desagüe o aguas residuales
Explanation:
es eso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-11-28 19:44:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, me alegra que te haya servido, buen fin de semana!
Selected response from:

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agua de desagüe o aguas residuales
Mariana T. Buttermilch
5Agua de desague o agua de desperdicioRoberto Ortiz
4desagüe o aguas de descarga
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage or waste water
desagüe o aguas de descarga


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drainage or waste water
agua de desagüe o aguas residuales


Explanation:
es eso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-11-28 19:44:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, me alegra que te haya servido, buen fin de semana!

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
0 min
  -> Gracias Carlos es este minuto famoso de proz!. By the way great minds think alike!

agree  Washington Molina
3 mins
  -> Thanks Washington!

agree  Chris E: OK but I would (and do) use the second one in environmental assessment reports! :)
1 day21 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drainage or waste water
Agua de desague o agua de desperdicio


Explanation:
Como alternativa se puede usar esto. Creo que es mas descriptivo.

Roberto Ortiz
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish