KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

sweat its assets

Spanish translation: optimizar sus activos


18:59 Dec 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: sweat its assets
EL texto dice:

enabling the Company to sweat its assets, to grow, and to secure its future as the global leader in sustainable gold mining.

Gracias.
andrea_vk
South Africa
Spanish translation:optimizar sus activos
Explanation:
Assets

Assets relates to the cost of goods and services, including buildings, machinery (e.g. computers) and their maintenance. Reducing the cost of your assets can involve the use of cheaper materials or making old equipment work harder for longer and not replacing them (sweat your assets).
Selected response from:

Luciana Sosa
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optimizar sus activos
Luciana Sosa
4sacar el mayor beneficio de sus activos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3prosperar con (enorme) esfuerzo
Mónica Algazi
Summary of reference entries provided
Sweating assets
Frensp

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prosperar con (enorme) esfuerzo


Explanation:
Una opción

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacar el mayor beneficio de sus activos


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimizar sus activos


Explanation:
Assets

Assets relates to the cost of goods and services, including buildings, machinery (e.g. computers) and their maintenance. Reducing the cost of your assets can involve the use of cheaper materials or making old equipment work harder for longer and not replacing them (sweat your assets).


    Reference: http://www.thesystemsthinkingreview.co.uk/index.php?pg=18&ut...
Luciana Sosa
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
16 hrs




Reference comments


55 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Sweating assets

Reference information:
"Maximizing the profits generated by a company's assets. This might include raising prices or cutting production costs, and is often a policy employed following a takeover. It may even pay to close profitable divisions of a company if the capital can be employed more effectively in divisions that have a higher asset turnover."


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.farlex.com/sweating+assets
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MPGS: :)
22 hrs
  -> Gracias