KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Fly in Fly Out working conditions

Spanish translation: turno de trabajo rotatorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fly in Fly Out working conditions
Spanish translation:turno de trabajo rotatorio
Entered by: rana71

04:29 Feb 7, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining Sites
English term or phrase: Fly in Fly Out working conditions
What would be the correct translation from English to Spanish for the term "Fly in Fly out" for workers on the Mining industry? The work done consist of shifts of 3 weeks on site (12 hours per working shift) and then 3 weeks resting back at home, then the cycle starts again...
rana71
turno de trabajo rotatorio
Explanation:
Lo puedes traducir así
Selected response from:

juanpablosans
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, con base a esta respuesta estuve pensando que incluso podría añadir "turnos de trabajo rotatorio con traslado al yacimiento" para indicar que estos turnos implican traslado al terreno y de vuelta a la ciudad de residencia de los trabajadores.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trabajo por turnos rotativosbizisyl
3 +1turno de trabajo rotatorio
juanpablosans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fly in fly out working conditions
turno de trabajo rotatorio


Explanation:
Lo puedes traducir así

juanpablosans
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, con base a esta respuesta estuve pensando que incluso podría añadir "turnos de trabajo rotatorio con traslado al yacimiento" para indicar que estos turnos implican traslado al terreno y de vuelta a la ciudad de residencia de los trabajadores.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly in fly out working conditions
trabajo por turnos rotativos


Explanation:
See page 14 ot the suggested link "En cuanto a la duración y el ordenamiento de la jornada de trabajo, las grandes distancias a las
que se encuentran muchas minas de los centros poblados ha llevado muchas veces a la práctica de jornadas extendidas (de 10 ó más horas) y a la organización del trabajo por turnos rotativos, que incluyen el trabajo nocturno."
Hope it helps!!


    Reference: http://www.oit.org.pe/WDMS/bib/publ/doctrab/dt_145.pdf
bizisyl
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, excelente recurso.