sound/sounding

Spanish translation: tanteo/tantear

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: sound/sounding
Choose the proper scaling bar with which to sound the back and walls.

Make a visual inspection of the ground and test by sounding with a scaling bar, at the start of the shift and at intervals throughout the shift.

To sound the rock, tap with the point end of the scaling bar.

Muchas gracias.
maritach
Spanish translation:tanteo/tantear
Explanation:
Que no es lo mismo que tonteo/tontear... (no pude resistirlo, perdón...)

“Tantear el terreno” tanto en su sentido físico como metafórico es un enlace común.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2013-11-07 18:10:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada!
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sondar
David Hollywood
3tanteo/tantear
JohnMcDove
2hacer sonar/sacar el sonido/extraer el sonido
Nuria Díaz Quero


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sondar


Explanation:
2. to sound (Náut). 3. to test (mining) (terreno); to drill (roca).

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Chavarria: Sí, sondar o sondear, no hay diferencia que yo sepa.
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hacer sonar/sacar el sonido/extraer el sonido


Explanation:
Me da la impresión de que hace referencia al sonido. Aunque seguramente me esté equivocando.

Mis opciones:

To sound: hacer sonar, sacar el sonido, extraer el sonido...

Esto es lo que se me ocurre. ¡Suerte!


Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tanteo/tantear


Explanation:
Que no es lo mismo que tonteo/tontear... (no pude resistirlo, perdón...)

“Tantear el terreno” tanto en su sentido físico como metafórico es un enlace común.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2013-11-07 18:10:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada!

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!