KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

field fitting

Spanish translation: comprobación/verificación sobre el terreno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field fitting
Spanish translation:comprobación/verificación sobre el terreno
Entered by: mandrade77

04:32 Feb 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Geotechnical Mapping
English term or phrase: field fitting
Accurate geotechnical ground models provide excellent opportunities for design optimizations using actual ground conditions and ground responses as observed in situ (for example, “field fitting’ of empirical design methods, and calibration of numerical stress models). Greater accuracy and higher confidence based on site-specific observations can justify the utilization of lower factors of safety (as uncertainty is reduced) resulting in reduced operational costs, without compromising safety.
mandrade77
comprobación/verificación sobre el terreno
Explanation:
'field fitting' seems more or less equivalent to 'ground truthing'. The latter is used in particular in remote sensing, while 'field fitting' is perhaps a term used preferably in ecological modelling/mathematics.
Selected response from:

David Balayla
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comprobación/verificación sobre el terreno
David Balayla
3 +1ajuste de campo
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajuste de campo


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: Saludos
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprobación/verificación sobre el terreno


Explanation:
'field fitting' seems more or less equivalent to 'ground truthing'. The latter is used in particular in remote sensing, while 'field fitting' is perhaps a term used preferably in ecological modelling/mathematics.

David Balayla
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias