Swimproof Technology

Spanish translation: Tecnología para la natación

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Jewelry collection
English term or phrase: Swimproof Technology
Context:

Swimproof Technology
Shower, swim, and dive up to 5 ATM seamlessly and track swim workouts through third-party apps

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Spanish translation:Tecnología para la natación
Explanation:
Se trata de accesorios diseñados para medir parámetros durante la natación pero que no son sumergibles.
Selected response from:

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tecnología para la natación
Laura Jimenez
3Tecnología impermeable
Laura Jimenez
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swimproof technology
Tecnología impermeable


Explanation:
Impermeable, que no sumergible

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: It is the watch which is "swimproof" not the technology (El Apple Watch Series 3 tiene una clasificación de resistencia al agua de 50 metros según la norma ISO 22810:2010)./L. Jimenez, two answers are not generally allowed, so you should remove one! Reg.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swimproof technology
Tecnología para la natación


Explanation:
Se trata de accesorios diseñados para medir parámetros durante la natación pero que no son sumergibles.

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
How the Apple Watch Series 2's 'swim-proof' technology works
https://appleinsider.com/.../how-the-apple-watch-series-2s-s...
8 sep. 2016 - At its press event on Wednesday, Apple made a big deal out of the Apple Watch Series 2 being "swim-proof" -- here's how the technology ...
Apple has developed new seals and adhesives, which it says should keep water out of all but one of the potential entry points in the Watch's design. In fact the Series 2 is rated as waterproof to a depth of 50 meters, though Apple cautions that it shouldn't be used "scuba diving, waterskiing, or [in] other activities involving high-velocity water or submersion below shallow depth."

https://www.apple.com/la/apple-watch-series-3/
Diseñado para nadar. Siempre listo para el mar o la piscina.2
2 El Apple Watch Series 3 tiene una clasificación de resistencia al agua de 50 metros según la norma ISO 22810:2010. Esto significa que puede usarse para actividades en aguas poco profundas, como nadar en una piscina o en el mar. Sin embargo, el Apple Watch Series 3 no debe usarse para buceo, esquí acuático u otras actividades que impliquen agua a alta velocidad o inmersión profunda.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32