KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

cleats

Spanish translation: listones


15:28 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: cleats
· Measured orientation of coal cleats in different coal seams illustrates the same direction, ranging from N1330 to N1450.
dany2303
Spanish translation:listones
Explanation:
listones de carbón......

por ponerlo en términos español simple (español fácil)....osea que lo entiendo hasta yo.....suerte
Selected response from:

anaell
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clivajesMauricioV
5sistema de grietas macroscópicas orientadas con planos perpendiculares al plano de estraficación
Michael Powers (PhD)
4listones
anaell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de grietas macroscópicas orientadas con planos perpendiculares al plano de estraficación


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

Definición para carbones

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clivajes


Explanation:
Otra


    Reference: http://cipres.cec.uchile.cl/~agallego/mineral.html
MauricioV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listones


Explanation:
listones de carbón......

por ponerlo en términos español simple (español fácil)....osea que lo entiendo hasta yo.....suerte

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!