KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rock-mass strength

Spanish translation: resistencia de la formación rocosa


22:44 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: rock-mass strength
Furthermore, footwall slope will remain stable if the demand load is less than the rock-mass strength of the claystone slab the toe.
dany2303
Spanish translation:resistencia de la formación rocosa
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resistencia de la formación rocosa
Alejandro Umerez
4fuerza de la masa rocosa
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistencia de la formación rocosa


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: D'accord ;-)
11 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuerza de la masa rocosa


Explanation:
points at the material strength

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clarisa Moraña: si bien "strength" puede traducirse como "fuerza" en este caso se trata de "resistencia".
12 hrs