KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

watershed

Spanish translation: cuenca hidrográfica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watershed
Spanish translation:cuenca hidrográfica
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

13:11 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: watershed
Surface and ground water studies were conducted during 2003 and 2004. The surface water hydrology investigation considered the entire watershed affecting the mine site.
dany2303
cuenca hidrográfica
Explanation:
Eurodicautom:


Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Geology (GO)




(1)
TERM drainage basin
(2)
TERM catchment basin
(3)
TERM watershed



(1)
TERM cuenca hidrográfica
(2)
TERM hoya hidrográfica

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cuenca hidrográfica
Alicia Jordá
5Cuenca (fluvial)/ cuenca hidrográfica/ divisoria de aguas/ vertiente/ canal de limahoya/ cuenca de celere


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuenca hidrográfica


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:


Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Geology (GO)




(1)
TERM drainage basin
(2)
TERM catchment basin
(3)
TERM watershed



(1)
TERM cuenca hidrográfica
(2)
TERM hoya hidrográfica



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: yep, i got a prize at school for a mining study once :-) and i agree (tiempos aquellos!!!)
9 mins

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
53 mins

agree  Pamela Cruz: sip
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: It pays to go to school!
1 hr
  -> gracias a todos y muchos saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuenca (fluvial)/ cuenca hidrográfica/ divisoria de aguas/ vertiente/ canal de limahoya/ cuenca de c


Explanation:
Me topé con un watershed (el de Naurouze, en Francia, parte de la red del canal du Midi)y los términos que encontré fueron:Cuenca (fluvial)/ cuenca hidrográfica/ divisoria de aguas/ vertiente/ canal de limahoya/ cuenca de captación; creo que dependiendo del uso que tenga se llama de una u otras forma; los términos provienen de varias fuentes.

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish