International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

aquifers

Spanish translation: napas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aquifers
Spanish translation:napas
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

14:01 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: aquifers
Groundwater flow into the pit is primarily from the bedrock aquifers and increases as mining precedes downdip.
dany2303
napas
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6acuíferos
George Rabel
4 +1napas
Cecilia Della Croce
4acuífero
Rosa Diez Tagarro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acuíferos


Explanation:
|

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-29 14:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecologica - Ciudad de Mexico - [ Translate this page ]
... Ciudad de Mexico. Abastecimiento sustentable de agua para la Ciudad
de Mexico: La recarga de sus acuiferos Fernando Menendez Garza. ...
www.planeta.com/ecotravel/ mexico/ecologia/97/1197df1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

phorum - Outras - ACUIFEROS - [ Translate this page ]
... ACUIFEROS. Autor: Fabian Yory (200.21.54.---) Data: 11-29-02 01:17 Hola, escribo
para ver quien me puede colaborar con una cuestión. ... Re: ACUIFEROS. ...
www.dpi.inpe.br/phorum/read.php?f=22&i=16&t=16 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

recarga de acuiferos - [ Translate this page ]
La instalación de recarga artificial construida en el aluvial del río Guadalquivir,
constituida por una zanja de 500 m de longitud y 5 m de profundidad que ...
www.terralia.com/revista15/pagina44.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Manejo integrado y sostenible de los recursos hídricos en America


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Cruz
0 min
  -> Gracias °

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
0 min
  -> Gracias °°

agree  Lida Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias °°°

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: eso
1 min
  -> Gracias °°°°

agree  elere
4 mins
  -> Gracias °°°°°

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
15 mins
  -> Gracias °°°°°°

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuífero


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
napas


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Uranga: ¿Y qué es napas?
9 hrs
  -> Gracias por el apoyo, pero si no sabes qué es or qué estás de acuerdo? 8^)