KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

beyond the front and the back of

Spanish translation: mas allá del frente y de la espalda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beyond the front and the back
Spanish translation:mas allá del frente y de la espalda
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

13:07 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Dams
English term or phrase: beyond the front and the back of
A geogrid must be placed underneath the foundation slab of the retaining wall to better distribute the stresses below it. Also, the geogrid should extend at least I m beyond the front and the back of the foundation slab. Any excavation that would be required to construct the retaining wall foundation must be carefully backfilled with freshly compacted mine waste material. This material must be compacted in short lifts not exceeding 25 cm.
Lida Garcia
Peru
mas allá del frente y de la espalda
Explanation:
..." se debe extender por lo menos 1 metro mas allá del frente y de la espalda de la losa de fundación"
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
gracias, Alejandro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mas allá del frente y de la espalda
Alejandro Umerez
3sobrepasar la parte de adelante y la de atrás
Sol


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobrepasar la parte de adelante y la de atrás


Explanation:
una idea


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mas allá del frente y de la espalda


Explanation:
..." se debe extender por lo menos 1 metro mas allá del frente y de la espalda de la losa de fundación"

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
gracias, Alejandro!