KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

underflow pump

Spanish translation: bomba de flujo bajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underflow pump
Spanish translation:bomba de flujo bajo
Entered by: Atacama

22:12 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: underflow pump
Variable speed operation of the thickener underflow pumps is mandated for underflow density control.
This is in thickener tanks for mineral treatment
Atacama
Australia
bomba de flujo bajo
Explanation:
empleando una bomba de flujo bajo
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
That seems to be the closest. Thanks for you help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bomba de flujo bajo
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1bombas sumergidasIgnacio Uranga
4bomba de agotamiento
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba de agotamiento


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bomba de flujo bajo


Explanation:
empleando una bomba de flujo bajo

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
That seems to be the closest. Thanks for you help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
13 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez: yo diría 'bombas de bajo flujo'
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bombas sumergidas


Explanation:
Bombas abajo de la superficie en los tanques de adelgazamiento.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *Nad*
3 hrs