KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

recharge input

Spanish translation: entrada de recarga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recharge input
Spanish translation:entrada de recarga
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

14:16 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: recharge input
XXX: All right, but it is important to account for the volume of runoff that becomes recharge to the groundwater system (i.e. the percentage of runoff that infiltrates) as a ***recharge input*** to the area receiving the runoff.
Lida Garcia
Peru
entrada de recarga
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
gracias, Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entrada de recarga
Ernesto de Lara
4volumen de agua que regresa
George Rabel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumen de agua que regresa


Explanation:
XXX: All right, but it is important to account for the volume of runoff that becomes recharge to the groundwater system (i.e. the percentage of runoff that infiltrates) as a ***recharge input*** to the area receiving the runoff.

XXX: Yes, but we must account for the volume of runoff that infiltrates back to the groundwater.

XXX: Sí, pero debemos tener en cuenta el volumen the agua que regresa al depósito subterráneo.

No sé, pero me parece que se entiende mejor y dice exactamente lo mismo sin tanta palabrería innecesaria que arma un enredo infernal.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-13 14:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA: Si esta entrevista que estás traduciendo se trata de una transcripción legal para ser utilizada en una corte, entonces no te queda otro remedio que traducir palabra por palabra, incluyendo toda la palabrería superflua y redundante. Si este no es el caso, opino que podrías simplificar el texto en aras de la claridad.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrada de recarga


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
gracias, Ernesto!