KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

steel playing

Spanish translation: guitarra pedal steel


13:25 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: steel playing
... he employs double bends, pedal steel playing, and jazz chord melody make him a favorite among guitar fans
Christian Arista
Spanish translation:guitarra pedal steel
Explanation:
I think "pedal steel playing" refers to the playing of the "pedal steel guitar" (related to the traditional Hawaiian steel guitar) and in Spanish it is known among guitar players and musicians with that same name in English.

check out:
http://www.b0b.com/infoedu/thesteel.htm
http://www.dlsi.ua.es/~inesta/LCDM/Archivo/lcdm0466.txt
http://www.steelguitar.com/
http://www.steelguitar.com/steelmap/steelmap.htm


Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guitarra pedal steelxxxamj_services
3 +1Pedal de modelado de guitarra acústica
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pedal de modelado de guitarra acústica


Explanation:
http://www.behringer.com/AM100/index.cfm?lang=SPN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 13:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desenchúfate sin tener que tocar un solo cable!

El AM100 es un compacto pedal de efectos que te permite simular una guitarra acústica con una guitarra eléctrica. Simplemente pisa el pedal y ¡automáticamente sonarás “desenchufado”! El flexible interruptor de 4 modos te permite elegir entre distintas simulaciones: estándar, grande, brillante y pastilla piezoeléctrica; mientras que las dos salidas independientes te proporcionan la facilidad de conmutar entre sonidos de guitarra acústica y eléctrica al utilizar dos amplificadores. También hemos incluido un LED de estado que te indica en todo momento de la carga de la batería y si el efecto está encendido o apagado, además de un interruptor de encendido electrónico de primera clase cuya conmutación es extremadamente silenciosa. El AM100 funciona con una batería de 9 V o adaptador de corriente (no incluidos). Este producto BEHRINGER ha sido diseñado para competir directamente con los productos líderes en el mercado*.

Diseñado para utilizarse con: Guitarra

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
23 mins

agree  Pilar Esteban
56 mins

disagree  Daniel Coria: Ésta es una foto de la guitarra "pedal steel" http://www.musicroom.com/images/catalogue/fullsize/HL0064180... Saludos!
1 day7 hrs
  -> ok

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guitarra pedal steel


Explanation:
I think "pedal steel playing" refers to the playing of the "pedal steel guitar" (related to the traditional Hawaiian steel guitar) and in Spanish it is known among guitar players and musicians with that same name in English.

check out:
http://www.b0b.com/infoedu/thesteel.htm
http://www.dlsi.ua.es/~inesta/LCDM/Archivo/lcdm0466.txt
http://www.steelguitar.com/
http://www.steelguitar.com/steelmap/steelmap.htm




xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Así es! http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="guitarra pedal ste... Saludos!
1 day7 hrs