KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

kettle drum

Spanish translation: timbal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kettledrum
Spanish translation:timbal
Entered by: pzulaica

10:38 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
English term or phrase: kettle drum
Es un tipo de tambor, quiero saber cual es el término en español para ese tipo de tambor.

Contexto:
the guy that plays the kettle drums in the orchestra. . .He only gets a chance to bang them a couple of times during a whole piece, but he never looks bored when he isn't doing it.
pzulaica
kettle drum= timbal
Explanation:
Yo creo que la respuesta es timbal, es un tipo de tambor.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Tienes razón ya lo encontré en mi diccionario Larousee. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5timbalDolores Vázquez
4kettle drum= timbal
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kettle drum= timbal


Explanation:
Yo creo que la respuesta es timbal, es un tipo de tambor.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tienes razón ya lo encontré en mi diccionario Larousee. Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timbal


Explanation:
Es un tambor grande, de cuerpo metálico en forma semiesférica. Se toca con dos mazas o baquetas.


    Collins Dictionary
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16