KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

pick-and-finger

Spanish translation: arpegeo


21:02 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: pick-and-finger
I just saw a review in Guitar Player Magazine of one of my tapes and they said, “Oh, Arlen Roth uses hybrid picking.” I’m like, “Okay, it’s hybrid. I always thought it was pick-and-finger
Christian Arista
Spanish translation:arpegeo
Explanation:
I think it refers to play a guitar as an arp. (I play the guitar, and the term is common).


ATAME: Claudio Cuellar/Aqui estoy yo
... pero ecuchenla y les va a gustar..este es el arpegeo del principio. ... asi con esa misma forma de arpegeo sigue durante toda la rola excepto el coro,ai ...
http://www.atame.org/c/claudio_cuellar/aqui_estoy_yo.shtml

ATAME: Reyli/Se quien soy
Así es el arpegeo C G Dm F e |-----------0------------------3------------------- 3---1-------------1---------| B ...
http://www.atame.org/r/reyli/se_quien_soy-3.shtml

Jazz Bulletin Board - what to play over turnarounds?
Now start from the 5th of the I chord and follow the arpegeo's down and it will ... Bird generally 'lays well' on the guitar anyway, arpegeo's can be quite ...
http://forums.allaboutjazz.com/showthread.php?t=5579

Yamaha PSR-36
It has good sound in percusions, but the styles are too old and too limites, it has many conbinations of sound and arpegeo, but the drums are the same. ...
http://www.harmony-central.com/Synth/Data/Yamaha/PSR_36-01.h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-25 21:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende de la técnica, puede ser arpegeo o arpegeo con púa o uña (de plástico):

http://www.yotor.net/wiki/es/fi/Fingerpicking.htm
Fingerpicking está tocando la guitarra usando las yemas del dedo o las uñas, más bien que con una púa (o la \"selección\"). Se utiliza generalmente en estilos clásicos de la guitarra, y algunos otros estilos acústicos, pero ha encontrado su manera en otros genres también, incluyendo rock and roll, aunque su uso en tales genres es raro. No es la única manera tocar la guitarra sin una selección, sino que es quizás el estilo pickless más común de los jugadores profesionales de la guitarra.


FINGER-PICKS
If you plan to play this style all the time and don\'t want to use your finger-tips this is the best choice for you. Using your finger-nails, as stated above, will only work for a little while. The aggressive nature of this style will keep them worn down and you\'ll eventually use your fingertips anyway. Fingerpicks are the choice of many good players as they give you a consistent sound and they don\'t wear down. In addition, if you use your nails to do more refined finger-picking or classic playing, you\'ll save them for that. Finger-picks come in many shapes, sizes and materials, so go to your local music store and pick (no pun intended) out a few to take home and try. Fingerpicks take a little getting used to but given a little time you\'ll be playing them like a champ.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-25 21:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que dice el original, la persona mezcla el arpegeo con la yema de los dedos y el que se hace con púas o uñas.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias por la respuesta y el contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4púa y dedo
Andy Watkinson
3arpegeoJulio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arpegeo


Explanation:
I think it refers to play a guitar as an arp. (I play the guitar, and the term is common).


ATAME: Claudio Cuellar/Aqui estoy yo
... pero ecuchenla y les va a gustar..este es el arpegeo del principio. ... asi con esa misma forma de arpegeo sigue durante toda la rola excepto el coro,ai ...
http://www.atame.org/c/claudio_cuellar/aqui_estoy_yo.shtml

ATAME: Reyli/Se quien soy
Así es el arpegeo C G Dm F e |-----------0------------------3------------------- 3---1-------------1---------| B ...
http://www.atame.org/r/reyli/se_quien_soy-3.shtml

Jazz Bulletin Board - what to play over turnarounds?
Now start from the 5th of the I chord and follow the arpegeo's down and it will ... Bird generally 'lays well' on the guitar anyway, arpegeo's can be quite ...
http://forums.allaboutjazz.com/showthread.php?t=5579

Yamaha PSR-36
It has good sound in percusions, but the styles are too old and too limites, it has many conbinations of sound and arpegeo, but the drums are the same. ...
http://www.harmony-central.com/Synth/Data/Yamaha/PSR_36-01.h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-25 21:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende de la técnica, puede ser arpegeo o arpegeo con púa o uña (de plástico):

http://www.yotor.net/wiki/es/fi/Fingerpicking.htm
Fingerpicking está tocando la guitarra usando las yemas del dedo o las uñas, más bien que con una púa (o la \"selección\"). Se utiliza generalmente en estilos clásicos de la guitarra, y algunos otros estilos acústicos, pero ha encontrado su manera en otros genres también, incluyendo rock and roll, aunque su uso en tales genres es raro. No es la única manera tocar la guitarra sin una selección, sino que es quizás el estilo pickless más común de los jugadores profesionales de la guitarra.


FINGER-PICKS
If you plan to play this style all the time and don\'t want to use your finger-tips this is the best choice for you. Using your finger-nails, as stated above, will only work for a little while. The aggressive nature of this style will keep them worn down and you\'ll eventually use your fingertips anyway. Fingerpicks are the choice of many good players as they give you a consistent sound and they don\'t wear down. In addition, if you use your nails to do more refined finger-picking or classic playing, you\'ll save them for that. Finger-picks come in many shapes, sizes and materials, so go to your local music store and pick (no pun intended) out a few to take home and try. Fingerpicks take a little getting used to but given a little time you\'ll be playing them like a champ.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-25 21:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que dice el original, la persona mezcla el arpegeo con la yema de los dedos y el que se hace con púas o uñas.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias por la respuesta y el contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Not necessarily an arpeggio by any means. Simply a mix of finger and pick playing
29 mins
  -> I agree, I wrote a note at the end explaining this is a mix of arpegeo con dedos y con púa. Thanks =)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
púa y dedo


Explanation:
El que habla (Arlen) se mofa de que el crítico musical de la revista utilice una palabra que para él es un tanto "exótico", como "hybrid", para describir algo que él siempre ha llamadado de una manera mucho más llana y sencilla. Pick and finger - púa y dedo.

"Hybrid" picking es combinar los dedos (más bien las uñas) y la clásica púa.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4