KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

half-step

Spanish translation: tocar en semitono


12:38 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: half-step
so it’s just basic 13 chord and I
kind of half-step it
Christian Arista
Spanish translation:tocar en semitono
Explanation:
half step has one meaning:

Meaning #1: the musical interval between adjacent keys on a keyboard instrument
Synonym: semitone


There are 12 half-steps in an octave
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
eso es...gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tocar en semitono
paula13
5semitono
Beatriz Castellini


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semitono


Explanation:
Half step: The interval from one pitch to the immediately adjacent pitch, ascending or descending, e.g. c-c; e-e; b-c. The smallest interval on the keyboard


    Reference: http://www.translationtown.com/tt/_es/cont/glosarios/culture...
Beatriz Castellini
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tocar en semitono


Explanation:
half step has one meaning:

Meaning #1: the musical interval between adjacent keys on a keyboard instrument
Synonym: semitone


There are 12 half-steps in an octave

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
eso es...gracias