KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

bottom end

Spanish translation: solidez en las bajas frecuencias


22:56 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / music in general (bass)
English term or phrase: bottom end
2 DIFFERENT CONTEXTS:
1) Well, when you started,
you actually were inspired
by the sound of guitar players
like Duane EddY
and people who were getting
twang out of their guitars
as opposed to bass players.


Yeah, I've seen
so many bass players on stage
that you just can't
hear them after the fourth row
because there's so much bottom end.The only thing that actually
cuts through those trebles...

2)I found those 6-string basses
were very metal-y
and they didn't have that bottom end.

Yeah, it's really guitar player's ax
more than a bass player's ax.
Thanks in advance!!
Daniela Alsina
Spanish translation:solidez en las bajas frecuencias
Explanation:
para los dos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-14 23:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya, esto me acordaba de algun lado, solo se refiere a las bajas frecuencias, no a la solidez. o sea que solo hay que poner bajas frecuencias
Selected response from:

consue
Grading comment
Consue: Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tonos gravesRebeca Larios
5final
Marina56
4solidez en las bajas frecuenciasconsue


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final


Explanation:
Como siempre las traducciones de las letras de canciones son muy subjetivas y la mayor parte de las veces no tienen una coherencia gramatical.
Yo creo que este es el sentido.
Botton es la parte de más abajo, por eso te digo que está hablando del final.
No puedes escuchar hasta el cuarto renglón debes hacerlo hasta el final.

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidez en las bajas frecuencias


Explanation:
para los dos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-14 23:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya, esto me acordaba de algun lado, solo se refiere a las bajas frecuencias, no a la solidez. o sea que solo hay que poner bajas frecuencias

consue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Consue: Muchas gracias!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tonos graves


Explanation:
My brother is a pro bassist, thats his suggestion

;)

Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consue: si, lo que puse de bajas frecuencias se refiere a eso, quizas es mejor tonos graves por lo el tipo de contexto
4 mins
  -> gracias, es un poquito dificil de interpretar sin ayuda. Saludos :)

agree  LaoorEL
5 hrs
  -> :)