KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

So I could see you see me sincerely yelling back

Spanish translation: "Para verte mirándome al gritarte (o para verte bien la cara cuando te gritaba) sinceramente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So I could see you see me sincerely yelling back
Spanish translation:"Para verte mirándome al gritarte (o para verte bien la cara cuando te gritaba) sinceramente
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

12:54 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / lyrics
English term or phrase: So I could see you see me sincerely yelling back
Esto es parte del verso:

I took off my glasses
While you were yelling at me once more than once
So's not to see you see me react
Should've put 'em, should've put 'em on again
So I could see you see me sincerely yelling back

Muchas gracias!
Leticia Monge
Argentina
para verte mirándome [al] gritarte sinceramente
Explanation:
Es una posible interpretación: si el hablante se hubiera puesto los anteojos, habría podido ver bien el "look" de la otra persona mientras el hablante le respondía a gritos.

Espero te sirva, Leticia.

Suerte :-)

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3para verte mirándome [al] gritarte sinceramentexxxElena Sgarbo
5de modo que pude verte cuando me veías gritarte sinceramenteNoemí Busnelli
5reflection dection perception problem...
James Girard
2Para que podia ver tu reaccion mientras te respondia a gritos.Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
So I could see you see me sincerely yelling back
Para que podia ver tu reaccion mientras te respondia a gritos.


Explanation:
La cancion no es mi fuerte.
De todos modos te deseo suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So I could see you see me sincerely yelling back
reflection dection perception problem...


Explanation:
YOU took off your glasses
While you were yelling at me once more than once
So's not to see, you see, me react
Should've put'em - should've put'em on again
So YOU could see ME, you see, sincerely yelling back

Now, that makes sense, and is very funny... You must understand the idiom 'you see', which means, 'you understand'. It's used here as a play on words to underline the sight thing. Who was seeing what in the translation did not work. -JAG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-15 13:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops - Reflection Detection Perception Problem ist richtig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-15 13:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops - Reflection Detection Perception Problem ist richtig

James Girard
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so i could see you see me sincerely yelling back
para verte mirándome [al] gritarte sinceramente


Explanation:
Es una posible interpretación: si el hablante se hubiera puesto los anteojos, habría podido ver bien el "look" de la otra persona mientras el hablante le respondía a gritos.

Espero te sirva, Leticia.

Suerte :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: eso sí que es !
2 mins
  -> Gracias, muitoprazer

agree  Egmont
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Nora Escoms: Hola, Elena! Creo que por acá diríamos "para verte bien la cara" ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Hola, Nora! ¡¡Tenés razón!! "Para verte bien la cara cuando te gritaba sinceramente"- la métrica seguramente también es mejor-- ¿por qué no la posteás como respuesta? Gracias, y cariños :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so i could see you see me sincerely yelling back
de modo que pude verte cuando me veías gritarte sinceramente


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36