KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

stroke

Spanish translation: rasguido


15:50 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / music in general
English term or phrase: stroke
DIFFERENT CONTEXTS:
1)what I tried to talk about was how to play more efficiently, more relaxed, and I talked about the basics of sitting position, hand position, basic strokes, Some strumming techniques, that sort of thing.

2)All that being said, the thing I'm going to
start with is maybe the hardest thing to get on classical guitar, and that is a really warm, full-sounding free stroke.

3)Okay, when I say warm and full, these terms we use to describe sound are kind of random, but technically what I'm saying is we want to have a stroke that has very little high partials to it and is more of the full bottom range.


4)So the idea is, how do we suppress the upper partials in a free stroke?
And the reason a lot of people get a thin-sounding free stroke is that they pull the string upwards.
Daniela Alsina
Spanish translation:rasguido
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Lakasa Stnorden
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pulsar/pulsación
Santiago Hersch
3 +2compás (toque ligero)
Satto (Roberto)
3 +1rasguido
Lakasa Stnorden


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasguido


Explanation:
hope it helps

Lakasa Stnorden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman: correcto!
9 mins
  -> gracias caro

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compás (toque ligero)


Explanation:
El término musical sería compás--pero soy consciente que en este contexto no es lo más adecuado. Parecería que es una lección de violin o un instrumnento de cuerda y por eso adiciono "toque ligero" aunque tambien no es la mejor traducción.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
6 mins
  -> Grcias Alicia

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pilar

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulsar/pulsación


Explanation:
Rest Stroke= (la técnica) del apoyado

También se le llama pulsación apoyada

Esta técnica es extremadamente útil y fundamental al tocar una sucesión de notas solas en la guitarra, y también la base del desarrollo de tonos fuertes y claros con la mano derecha. Probablemente la gran diferencia entre el guitarrista profesional y el aficionado radique en el uso y manejo del apoyado.
La esencia de esta técnica es que el dedo no se separe de la guitarra, sino que empuje hacia abajo y descanse en la siguiente cuerda.

To stroke= pulsar/tocar
Open stroke= pulsación al aire

Basic strokes= técnicas/modos básicos de pulsar/tocar las cuerdas

Santiago Hersch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: concuerdo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Denise