KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

rough

Spanish translation: duro, agresivo, despiadado


21:16 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / music in general
English term or phrase: rough
The part called the rub shuffle
is kind of like--
would be called a rough,
and it's kind of dragging
the stick across the head,
because you're going, like,
into the downbeats
before you play the backbeat.
Daniela Alsina
Spanish translation:duro, agresivo, despiadado
Explanation:
otras opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-12-22 22:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

técnica de arrastre, o de arrastre frotado
(eso es lo que hace concretamente el baterista: arrastra el palillo por el parche del redoblante durante el tiempo fuerte y le pega en el débil)
Selected response from:

Santiago Hersch
Grading comment
Gracias, Santiago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escabroso, tempestuoso, violento, áspero
Marina56
3 +2Estridente- duro- fuerte- forzudo- áspero- rudo-Gabo Pena
3duro, agresivo, despiadado
Santiago Hersch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escabroso, tempestuoso, violento, áspero


Explanation:
Son algunas definiciones que podrían encuadrar, suerte

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaoorEL: felices fiestas
1 hr
  -> Gracias José y Felices Fiestas para tí también

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estridente- duro- fuerte- forzudo- áspero- rudo-


Explanation:
sin tener mas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-22 21:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bullicioso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-28 01:10:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

arrastrar la baqueta?

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
17 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  Lamberto Victorica
1 day19 hrs
  -> thnx!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duro, agresivo, despiadado


Explanation:
otras opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-12-22 22:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

técnica de arrastre, o de arrastre frotado
(eso es lo que hace concretamente el baterista: arrastra el palillo por el parche del redoblante durante el tiempo fuerte y le pega en el débil)

Santiago Hersch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Santiago.