KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

bass singer

Spanish translation: bajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bass singer
Spanish translation:bajo
Entered by: annettec

12:27 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / music in general
English term or phrase: bass singer
Well, the speed of the vibrato
really defines
what's happening with the note.
And what you should, you know,
do is compare the way a bass singer sings
with a real slow vibrato
and a soprano with a real fast one
Daniela Alsina
bajo
Explanation:
o en todo caso un cantante bajo y un cantante soprano...
se puede obviar lo de cantante y colocar simplemente bajo y soprano, porque ya en el verbo cantar está implicito.
Selected response from:

annettec
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y feliz año!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bajo
annettec
3 +2bajo cantante
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
4cantante de voz grave/baja
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bajo cantante


Explanation:
bajo cantante · bass singer · asaltante · attacker · inconstante ADJ, fickle ADJ.
bastante · enough · abortante · aborter ...
www.tomisimo.org/buscar/?q=tant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-23 12:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El bajo cantante precisa agilidad en la voz, para realizar pequeñas melodías. Un ejemplo es el eslovaco Sergej Kopčák (como Mefistófeles en Mefistófeles de ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bajo_cantante

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
20 mins
  -> gcs Carmen ^_^

agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> gcs avrvm ^_^

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantante de voz grave/baja


Explanation:
me suena mejor suerte!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bajo


Explanation:
o en todo caso un cantante bajo y un cantante soprano...
se puede obviar lo de cantante y colocar simplemente bajo y soprano, porque ya en el verbo cantar está implicito.

annettec
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y feliz año!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Carrizo
2 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day18 hrs