KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

bleed

Spanish translation: filtrarse un sonido por el micrófono / noise from the speakers getting in to the sound from the mic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleed
Spanish translation:filtrarse un sonido por el micrófono / noise from the speakers getting in to the sound from the mic
Entered by: xxxdawn45

18:23 Dec 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / music in general
English term or phrase: bleed
I've kept this system on here,
because now it acts more
as an EQ kind of thing for the back pickup.
I'll bleed--the cool thing
about this volume part is,
I bleed a little in this pickup.
And it kind of takes the high midrange
out of the bridge pickup.
Daniela Alsina
filtrarse un sonido por el micrófono / noise from the speakers getting in to the sound from the mic
Explanation:
Hola, Daniela.
Sé lo que es, pero no recuerdo el término.
Te he puesto "filtrado", pero no es eso exactamente.
A ver si esto te sirve de algo...

"I'm not worried too much about bleed through - i.e. noise from the speakers getting in to the sound from the mic"
http://www.marktaw.com/recording/HomeStudio/BuildingaHomeStu...

"En un estudio de grabación la cancelación de fase ocurre cuando el sonido de un instrumento además de ingresar a la consola de mezcla por su micrófono, es también tomado por el micrófono de otro instrumento (Leakage o Cross-bleed), que por estar a una distancia distinta tomará el sonido fuera de fase cancelándose en parte durante la mezcla".
http://www.yio.com.ar/curso-sonido.php

"Even other singers can “bleed” into your microphone, making it impossible to mix"
the individual voices.
_________________________________________

¡Suerte!

Felices Fiestas.

Selected response from:

xxxdawn45
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3filtrarse un sonido por el micrófono / noise from the speakers getting in to the sound from the micxxxdawn45
1 +1pérdida / escurridura
Laura Carrizo


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pérdida / escurridura


Explanation:
JUST GUESSING!
No sé el término musical exacto en castellano... pero quizás algo de este material te sea de ayuda.

Creo que corresponde a la acepción de bleed como "to escape by oozing or flowing (as from a wound)"

http://www.schertlerusa.com/dyn.htm
Signal isolation when using microphones in live situations is probably the most daunting challenge for audio engineers. With Schertler DYN-Series transducers, isolation is no longer a problem, providing a simple yet elegant solution to eliminate bleed and feedback on stage.


Fender Vintage Noiseless pickups
The mixer pot needs to be either a higher resistance than 250K to prevent neck pickup bleed through to the 'bridge alone' position: or use a 250K NoLoad pot ...
www.kinman.com/html/toneWorkshop/perfectGuitar.htm [Found on Google]


Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn45: pues te pasa como a mí. No doy con el término adecuado.¡Felices Fiestas!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtrarse un sonido por el micrófono / noise from the speakers getting in to the sound from the mic


Explanation:
Hola, Daniela.
Sé lo que es, pero no recuerdo el término.
Te he puesto "filtrado", pero no es eso exactamente.
A ver si esto te sirve de algo...

"I'm not worried too much about bleed through - i.e. noise from the speakers getting in to the sound from the mic"
http://www.marktaw.com/recording/HomeStudio/BuildingaHomeStu...

"En un estudio de grabación la cancelación de fase ocurre cuando el sonido de un instrumento además de ingresar a la consola de mezcla por su micrófono, es también tomado por el micrófono de otro instrumento (Leakage o Cross-bleed), que por estar a una distancia distinta tomará el sonido fuera de fase cancelándose en parte durante la mezcla".
http://www.yio.com.ar/curso-sonido.php

"Even other singers can “bleed” into your microphone, making it impossible to mix"
the individual voices.
_________________________________________

¡Suerte!

Felices Fiestas.



xxxdawn45
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!