KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

walking line

Spanish translation: bajo andante?


12:56 Dec 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / music in general
English term or phrase: walking line
It's basically not holding
this string real hard
against the fret,
but just holding it down lighter,
so you get more of a punch.
So in some cases, you could use that
in a walking line,
where it would just sound punchier.
Daniela Alsina
Spanish translation:bajo andante?
Explanation:
I'm a jazz fan, but not a music translator. Isn't the asker talking about a "walking bass line"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-29 00:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"andando", is probably what I mean to say
Selected response from:

offset
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en la cuerda floja
Margarita Gonzalez
5en la linea del bajo
Ana Juliá
1bajo andante?
offset


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en la cuerda floja


Explanation:
Es lo que usaría en este contexto. Felicidades

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
34 mins
  -> Gracias y mil felicidades.

agree  Carmen Riadi
49 mins
  -> Gracias y mil felicidades.

agree  Gerardo Heidel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, felicidades.

agree  Pilar Esteban
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar. Felicidades

agree  Marina56: OK
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina. Felicidades

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bajo andante?


Explanation:
I'm a jazz fan, but not a music translator. Isn't the asker talking about a "walking bass line"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-29 00:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"andando", is probably what I mean to say

offset
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la linea del bajo


Explanation:
así lo diría yo

Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32