KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

i tried so hard

Spanish translation: me esforce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I TRIED SO HARD
Spanish translation:me esforce

15:38 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / lyrics
English term or phrase: i tried so hard
i trie so hard and got so far in the end it does not even matter
alejandro
Me esforcé tanto...
Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
YO ARE A GOOD PERSON YOU ARE SO SPECIAL...THANKS A LOT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Me esforcé tanto...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +6on easy questions
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3Me esforcé mucho
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +2Puse tanto esfuerzo
Cecilia Benitez
5Me empeñé tanto
MJ Barber
4Me semré tanto...Veronica Lassa
4me esmeré tanto / lo intenté con tanto ahínco / esmeroJH Trads
4lo intenté con tantas ganas..., lo intenté con vehemencia
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Me esforcé mucho


Explanation:
Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, de acuerdo, pero... estas preguntas son tan obvias que me cuesta trabajo creer que se necesite nuestra ayuda. :-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrea Bullrich: O "hice tantos esfuerzos..." To ATWords: please read my comment below
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Me esforcé tanto...


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
YO ARE A GOOD PERSON YOU ARE SO SPECIAL...THANKS A LOT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
17 mins
  -> Gracias .:)

agree  Silvia Sassone
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia. :)

agree  adradas
1 hr
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fernando. :)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Germán Peralta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.:)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
9 hrs

agree  GuilleG
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me esmeré tanto / lo intenté con tanto ahínco / esmero


Explanation:
dí tanto de mí esfuerzo


just some options

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me empeñé tanto


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo intenté con tantas ganas..., lo intenté con vehemencia


Explanation:
Otras 2 opciones.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on easy questions


Explanation:
Hi everybody,

Just a comment on easy questions (and I don't think this one is particularly easy, not like "Merry Christmas", "I love you", etc., the kind that can also be found in the glossary).

The issue of easy questions comes up at the forums all the time. As long as it's not an eternal string and clearly site abuse, I personally don't have any problem with them, and in fact it's ProZ policy to provide this service (see first link below).

So, for those who may be interested, a few links:

1) http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=3087&topic=65&for... (Henry D.'s view on why there's a reason to answer easy questions, and a reminder that we can choose not to receive them)

2) http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=3087&topic=48&for... (proposals, including my own, for awarding less points to easy questions than to difficult ones)

3) http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=3087&topic=797&fo... (this is the most recent thread, and Henry promises changes to the system soon, so why not contribute to this thread if we want a system change?)

Thanks for listening,

Andrea



Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: I think the asker deserves an answer. Perhaps you should have posted your suggestion in the Forums, not here.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bertha. Perhaps you didn't understand this is not a suggestion. Instead, I'm saying the same you're saying: the asker deserves an answer, and whoever does not agree should take it to the forums.

agree  Cecilia Benitez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I agree entirely with Andrea! If one does not want to bother with so-called "easy" questions, he/she may ignore and pass on to more "demanding" ones in keeping with his/her "august" state!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rich :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: How dare you? Some people are actually delighted with easy questions; they add points without effort. De esos "hayn" varios! (is that the present form of "hubieron"?) :-))
5 hrs
  -> los hayn, los hayn... :-((( (gracias!)

agree  Monica Colangelo: Yes, Bertha; yes, Doc; yes, Ceci; yes, Patricia; yes, Andrea!
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Mónica

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy de acuerdo con Patricia Lutteral: en Galicia en el NO de España, afirman que no creen en las meigas (brujas), pero que haberlas "haynlas"... :-) :-)
16 hrs
  -> Meigas fóra! (como dice mi amiga de acá abajo, que sabe de qué está hablando...) :-)

agree  Leliadoura: ¡¡¡Y mucha razón tenemos, ATWords!!! Hainas dabondo, que diriamos aquí... :-)
18 hrs
  -> Corro a pedir refuerzos a Galician>Spanish! :-)))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Puse tanto esfuerzo


Explanation:
Otra más!

Cecilia Benitez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: I like this one, Ceci :-)
1 hr
  -> que bueno, gracias!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me semré tanto...


Explanation:
Solo una idea mas
suerte

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish