KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

shake, rattle and Roll

Spanish translation: ¡seik, radel an rol!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shake, rattle and Roll
Spanish translation:¡seik, radel an rol!
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

19:36 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: shake, rattle and Roll
Rock and roll music, I'll appreciate any help!
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
agitar, golpear y hacer rodar...or else!
Explanation:
Hola. It's plain Rock'n'roll from the kitchen. There are so many ways to translate this song...but no doubt about the sexual innuendo. Here go two versions of...
Well, I said,
Now everybody's gonna...:
Shake, rattle and roll
Get out from that kitchen and rattle those pots and pans:
1. 1959: The family-friendly version:
"Y ahora os digo que todas
los agiten, golpeen y hagan rodar
Salid de esa cocina y sacudid esos cazos y sartenes (pots and pans)".
2. Same time: The Oh-this-is-so-outrageous version:
"Y ahora os digo que todas
se agiten, vibren y bamboleen
Salid de esa cocina y haced vibrar esos culos y pechos (bums and breasts)".
Take your pick!
Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I decided not to translate this sentence, as it is intended for people living in the UNited States, and no translation sounds good anyway.

So long!

Rufino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shake your body, rattle your bones, roll with the music
Marian Greenfield
5mueve, sacude, gira
Bettina Schewe
4agitar, golpear y hacer rodar...or else!xxxPaul Roige
4agita, arrastra y rueda
Patricia Posadas
4Agítate, sacúdete y bamboléate
Alis?


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shake your body, rattle your bones, roll with the music


Explanation:
I assume roll just refers to rock and roll.

Isn't that a Jerry Lee Lewis song?????

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or Bill Haley and the Comets?
11 mins

agree  athena22: I think it's Jerry Lee Lewis, originally (Big) Joe Turner? :)
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mueve, sacude, gira


Explanation:
No es una traducción "literal", pero creo que es la más ajustada al tema de la música

Suerte

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agita, arrastra y rueda


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

http://www.ledafilms.com/PAGINAS/castellano/series/episodios...

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agítate, sacúdete y bamboléate


Explanation:
otra combinación posible

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitar, golpear y hacer rodar...or else!


Explanation:
Hola. It's plain Rock'n'roll from the kitchen. There are so many ways to translate this song...but no doubt about the sexual innuendo. Here go two versions of...
Well, I said,
Now everybody's gonna...:
Shake, rattle and roll
Get out from that kitchen and rattle those pots and pans:
1. 1959: The family-friendly version:
"Y ahora os digo que todas
los agiten, golpeen y hagan rodar
Salid de esa cocina y sacudid esos cazos y sartenes (pots and pans)".
2. Same time: The Oh-this-is-so-outrageous version:
"Y ahora os digo que todas
se agiten, vibren y bamboleen
Salid de esa cocina y haced vibrar esos culos y pechos (bums and breasts)".
Take your pick!
Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I decided not to translate this sentence, as it is intended for people living in the UNited States, and no translation sounds good anyway.

So long!

Rufino