KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

belt singing

Spanish translation: cantando "belt"


19:37 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
English term or phrase: belt singing
One of our first assignments was to write a song called "Heartbroken" for a singer on the Columbia label named Judy Garland. It was a rhythm song that suited Judy because it had some real belt notes in it. (I'm very fond of belt singing as most people know.)
Rualina
Spanish translation:cantando "belt"
Explanation:
Belt singing is a Broadway thing in which women use their lower chest cavity to get more of the lower ranges in music. I wouldn't know how to begin translating the term, which is really Broadway 'jargon.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 19:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"cantantes que cantan desde la parte inferior de su pecho\" ?? sounds forced to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 20:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try this reference, I left out a word!!
www.member.rivernet.com.au/awinter/sing2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 20:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See>:
www.singershealth.com/belt.html
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus respectivas explicaciones. Sé que es difícil encontrar un término equivalente en español. Al menos ahora tengo claro el significado del término y eso me ayudara muchísimo.

Eternamente agradecida,

Rualina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1do de pechoHaydée González
4 +1cantando "belt"
Bill Greendyk
2 +1Cantar con el estómagoesmeraldarl
1voz de pecho
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantando "belt"


Explanation:
Belt singing is a Broadway thing in which women use their lower chest cavity to get more of the lower ranges in music. I wouldn't know how to begin translating the term, which is really Broadway 'jargon.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 19:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"cantantes que cantan desde la parte inferior de su pecho\" ?? sounds forced to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 20:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try this reference, I left out a word!!
www.member.rivernet.com.au/awinter/sing2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 20:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See>:
www.singershealth.com/belt.html



    Reference: http://rivernet.com.au/awinter/sing2.html
Bill Greendyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus respectivas explicaciones. Sé que es difícil encontrar un término equivalente en español. Al menos ahora tengo claro el significado del término y eso me ayudara muchísimo.

Eternamente agradecida,

Rualina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
voz de pecho


Explanation:
que tal de "voz de pecho"por oposición a "voz de cabeza".

En la tecnica de los cantantes de Opera existen las dos tecnicas...

El problema es que estoy traduciendo "voz de pecho y voz de cabeza" a partir de vocabulario tecnico musical del frances y no se si se traduce de esa manera en Castellano.

Entonces ¡Cuidado!




Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do de pecho


Explanation:
Se suele referir a la nota principal que dan las cantantes de ópera con la cavidad del pecho.
Quizá pueda ayudar a traducirlo ya que se entiende a nivel corriente.
Espero te ayude.

Haydée González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cantar con el estómago


Explanation:
Ya sé que suena demasiado extraño,pero en la coral coro en la que yo cantaba el director siempre nos decía que había que cantar con el estómago y no con la garganta. Esto concuerda muy bien con la primera explicación que dice que se utiliza la parte inferior de los pulmones (la que está más cerca del estómago). Según el director, cantar con el estómago es cantar de verdad.
Supongo que poner "cantar con el estómago" resulta algo muy extraño. Tal vez una opción sería explicar en qué consiste esta manera de cantar. Podría aventurar algo así:
En este tipo de canciones (belt singing) la artista puede demostrar el verdadero potencial de su voz.
Tal vez es algo demasiado libre, pero creo que recoge el sentido.

esmeraldarl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs