KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

Assurances for Dark Days

Spanish translation: consuelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assurances
Spanish translation:consuelo
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:19 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
English term or phrase: Assurances for Dark Days
This is a religious song's TITLE, where the 'assurances' come from God on those days when one is down and out. I used "seguridades," but it doesn't sound right in the context. Any suggestions? Thanks.
Bill Greendyk
United States
consuelo
Explanation:
Corresponde a recomfort, reassurance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alivio\" también queda bien. Quizás otras palabras como \"fortaleza\" den más fuerza a la expresión, valga la redundancia...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué me dices de \"fé\"o \"confianza\"? Corresponde más al sentido de assurance. Me van lloviendo las ideas...
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cid, 'consuelo' fits perfectly in the context of the song, since it speaks of "comfort from above." Gracias y saludos a todos. WG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consuelo
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1Promesas
Mónica Guzmán
5aplomo, serenidad, reafirmación, certidumbrexxxOso
4Calma en los días oscuros
Claudia Consigli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consuelo


Explanation:
Corresponde a recomfort, reassurance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alivio\" también queda bien. Quizás otras palabras como \"fortaleza\" den más fuerza a la expresión, valga la redundancia...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué me dices de \"fé\"o \"confianza\"? Corresponde más al sentido de assurance. Me van lloviendo las ideas...

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks, Cid, 'consuelo' fits perfectly in the context of the song, since it speaks of "comfort from above." Gracias y saludos a todos. WG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  esmeraldarl
56 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aplomo, serenidad, reafirmación, certidumbre


Explanation:
Hoooola William ¶:^)
Las arriba mencionadas y también
seguridad y garantía (de que todo saldrá bien).

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promesas


Explanation:
Promesas para los malos tiempos/días sombríos/malos días.
Just another option. I also like "consuelo".


    Simon & Schuster's
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
9 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calma en los días oscuros


Explanation:
Como título de una canción, ésto me suena mejor.

Claudia Consigli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish