KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

to stitch and bend

Spanish translation: sujetar y tergiversar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stitch and bend
Spanish translation:sujetar y tergiversar
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

15:10 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / lyrics
English term or phrase: to stitch and bend
"big brother tries to stitch and bend"

This is from the lyrics of the last album of the australian band Midnight Oil.
I have not found how to translate it. It is about the mass media and that programs with cams all around the place.

But stitch=punto, bordar
and bend=torcer, curva.

Maybe:

el gran hermano te desnuda y tuerce

???
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
sujetar y moldear
Explanation:
I had a look at the lyrics, and it's pretty obscure (to me) but here's a guess: stitch having to do with stitching something into place, into the shape big brother wants it to be; pinning it down.
bend: also, bending it into the shape he wants.

Here are the lyrics of the entire song, in case it might help someone else to get a better answer:

Golden Age

All the screens are filled with heroes and losers
But the sky's still filled with stars
This junky palace might be on fire
Til the winners lose desire
Let it go Let it go

So tell me what you see
Tell me what you hear
If it's the same as me it's the golden age

Big brother tries to stitch and bend
But channel surfers find new friends
See freedom's silhouette increase
It's time to claim that sweet release
Let it go Let it go

I can see a purple patch of jacaranda
Framed in eucalypt from this wooden floored verandah
Heading past the watermark
Heading for the hills
Heading for the edge of time
Heading for the thrills of golden age


Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment

Thank you very much for your explanation, it was very helpful.

It was "la palabra justa". :-)

I would like to give the points to you and William Greendyck but it is still impossible in this site.

I've made the translation mixin both answers so:

Big brother stitch and bend

El Gran Hermano sujeta y tergiversa


Thank you both for your help.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el gran hermano tapa y tergiversa
Bill Greendyk
5el gran hermano te perfora y te doblegaYolanda Morato
4sujetar y moldear
GoodWords


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujetar y moldear


Explanation:
I had a look at the lyrics, and it's pretty obscure (to me) but here's a guess: stitch having to do with stitching something into place, into the shape big brother wants it to be; pinning it down.
bend: also, bending it into the shape he wants.

Here are the lyrics of the entire song, in case it might help someone else to get a better answer:

Golden Age

All the screens are filled with heroes and losers
But the sky's still filled with stars
This junky palace might be on fire
Til the winners lose desire
Let it go Let it go

So tell me what you see
Tell me what you hear
If it's the same as me it's the golden age

Big brother tries to stitch and bend
But channel surfers find new friends
See freedom's silhouette increase
It's time to claim that sweet release
Let it go Let it go

I can see a purple patch of jacaranda
Framed in eucalypt from this wooden floored verandah
Heading past the watermark
Heading for the hills
Heading for the edge of time
Heading for the thrills of golden age




GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment

Thank you very much for your explanation, it was very helpful.

It was "la palabra justa". :-)

I would like to give the points to you and William Greendyck but it is still impossible in this site.

I've made the translation mixin both answers so:

Big brother stitch and bend

El Gran Hermano sujeta y tergiversa


Thank you both for your help.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el gran hermano te perfora y te doblega


Explanation:
perforar: es el sentido directo del verbo "stitch" pero también describe lo que hacer los medias "perforan la vida de los que viven bajo su influencia"

para "bend" me parece que "doblegar" completa el sentido. He copiado directamente del dicc. de la Real Academia:
. tr. Hacer a alguien que desista de un propósito y se preste a otro. U. t. c. prnl.

Espero que ayude. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo que \"hacen\"...


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el gran hermano tapa y tergiversa


Explanation:
Me parece que el sentido es uno de "conceal and distort," y entiendo que tienes que tratar no sólo con las palabras sino también con la métrica, pienso que "tapa y tergiversa" expresan bien el significado de la canción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, GoodWords, por la letra completa, nos ayuda con el contexto. Si no me equivoco, la idea es uno de que los medios de comunicación \"tapan\" (conceal) y tergiversan (distort, twist) lo que quieren-

Bill Greendyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González: me parece la más adecuada en concepto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée