KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

you have owned my cause

Spanish translation: hiciste tuya mi causa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you owned my cause
Spanish translation:hiciste tuya mi causa
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:17 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music lyrics
English term or phrase: you have owned my cause
"You have always protected me;
you have owned my cause."

These are lyrics of a song. How can I best translate "you have owned my cause" with the fewest words? Thanks for the help.
Bill Greendyk
United States
HICISTE TUYA MI LUCHA
Explanation:
O MI CAUSA.

MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
It works perfectly, Miguel. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HICISTE TUYA MI LUCHA
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Mi causa ha sido la tuya
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Mi lucha fue la tuya
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HICISTE TUYA MI LUCHA


Explanation:
O MI CAUSA.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
It works perfectly, Miguel. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "Hiciste tuya mi causa" Perfecto
3 mins

agree  patrick32
3 mins

agree  David Davis
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi lucha fue la tuya


Explanation:
Más opciones.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi causa ha sido la tuya


Explanation:
I am not using the Simple Past Tense, because there is no reason to think that the action is over.

You have owned my cause... [and you may still own it. Right?]

Diciendo " mi causa fue la tuya" se puede entender que YA NO LO ES.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish