KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

"premium" records

Spanish translation: disco de regalo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium record
Spanish translation:disco de regalo
Entered by: Elena Miguel

12:21 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: "premium" records
According to the text, these are a particular kind of records (maybe with a discount) but I'm not sure.
Thanks!
Elena Miguel
Spain
definition
Explanation:
According to the definition below these are records that are given away with certain goods, ie. a magazine, etc..
There may be another meaning so I would suggest you wait a while :-)
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Buénisimo en enlace, me ha ahorrado un montón de búsquedas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discos premiumxxxiwerner
4discos premiados/galardonados/de los más preciados/valiosos/exitosos/preciados
Terry Burgess
4definitionxxxAnneM


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition


Explanation:
According to the definition below these are records that are given away with certain goods, ie. a magazine, etc..
There may be another meaning so I would suggest you wait a while :-)


    Reference: http://www.simpsons.com.au/library/documents/music/lectures/...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Buénisimo en enlace, me ha ahorrado un montón de búsquedas!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discos premiados/galardonados/de los más preciados/valiosos/exitosos/preciados


Explanation:
Your "subject" says "music" so, if you're talking about records---as in CD's etc., then this is what I'd suggest. I don't think it has anything to do with discounts---rather with "highly prized" records or discs.

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 12:39:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your earlier question \"back catalog\" kind of bears out what I\'m saying here. I firmly believe we\'re talking about record-label \"hits\"---whether \"oldies\" or \"newies\" [like that:-)]...

I\'m an \"oldie\" [but still a \"goodie\"] whereas Anne is a \"Newie\" [but also a \"Goodie\"].

Your call:-)))
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discos premium


Explanation:
no sé si se esta hablando de discos, pero en Marketing muchas veces se utiliza la misma palabra (premium) para hablar de un producto "TOP"

xxxiwerner
PRO pts in category: 4