KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

almighty

Spanish translation: todopoderoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Almighty
Spanish translation:todopoderoso
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

22:25 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
English term or phrase: almighty
"You're almighty, you're almighty."

Song lyrics. This is a hymn, and 'todopoderoso' is a bit long. Any suggestions for economizing syllables in order to retain the meter? Thanks to all. Bill.
Bill Greendyk
United States
grande/fuerte
Explanation:
Hi Bill,
Given my background, as you know, I am aware that you need a two-syllable word for your combination. Check the meaning of both words in good dictionaries and you'll find strong associations to 'almighty'. Besides, as far as translating lyrics is concerned, it is too hard to achieve perfection.
Selected response from:

Al Gallo
Grading comment
Hi Al! This fits exactly to the metre, "eres grande, eres grande." I'm going to go with this one. Thanks! Also thanks to all the suggestions from everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TodopoderosoYoussef Rafiq de Cándido
4 +2el altísimo
Maria
4 +1grande/fuerte
Al Gallo
5supremo
GoodWords
5Grandioso o GranxxxOso
5omnipotente
emman
4Eres todo, eres todoLEALZ
4descomunal
swisstell
4omnipotente
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omnipotente


Explanation:
Another option.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a religious song, you could also go with something like \"altísimo\".


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omnipotente


Explanation:
that's it!

emman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el altísimo


Explanation:
otra sugerencia de Larousse, que tiene solo cuatro sílabas, aunque no se si te valdrá. Podría "magnífico" ser otra opción?

Saludos. María ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: This is the most accurate, I think.
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Todopoderoso


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex

Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grandioso o Gran


Explanation:
Hola Bill,
Otra opción par atu colección.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grandioso= 3 sílabas
Gran= sólo una sílaba... ¶:^)))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supremo


Explanation:
Another option, with the same syllables as "almighty".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to preserve the metre within the whole line: Eres sumo (same syllables as \"you´re almighty\")

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descomunal


Explanation:
meaning: out of the common, out of the regular, huge

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grande/fuerte


Explanation:
Hi Bill,
Given my background, as you know, I am aware that you need a two-syllable word for your combination. Check the meaning of both words in good dictionaries and you'll find strong associations to 'almighty'. Besides, as far as translating lyrics is concerned, it is too hard to achieve perfection.

Al Gallo
Grading comment
Hi Al! This fits exactly to the metre, "eres grande, eres grande." I'm going to go with this one. Thanks! Also thanks to all the suggestions from everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: "Grande" is the best option here
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eres todo, eres todo


Explanation:
as simple and as powerfull as anyone can get...

todo=everything

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish