KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

second-hand blues

Spanish translation: blues heredado/o de segunda mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second-hand blues
Spanish translation:blues heredado/o de segunda mano
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:23 Nov 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / music in general
English term or phrase: second-hand blues
Hi Everybody!

I need help with the translation of the term second hand blues.

Here is some context.

Second hand blues (title)

My dad, he had a lot of cassette tapes and records of Fats Domino, Little Richard, Chuck Berry. And so that stuff was my first big influences. A little bit later it turned
into Jimi Hendrix, Zeppelin, the original Allman Brothers
with Duane and Berry. And then I got into the blues actually after that. And I got it second hand
through people like Johnny Winter.

Thanks for your help!

Daniela
Daniela Alsina
blues heredado/aprendido/adquirido...
Explanation:
...desde XXXXXX
Suerte:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Terry :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7blues heredado/aprendido/adquirido...
Terry Burgess
5 +4blues de segunda mano
Claudia Pesce
4Reminiscencias de blues (a través de J. Winter)
Cecilia Real
3Herencia de Bluesalejandrina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
blues heredado/aprendido/adquirido...


Explanation:
...desde XXXXXX
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Terry :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: I understand it the same way,... there were Johnny Winter records, tapes,... around, so this is the sense of "second hand" here, it has been passed on to you by familiar music interest. In another context it would be you got copies of his music.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Anne:-) It was most definitely "passed on", "inherited"...and cherished:-)

agree  NTRAD
23 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Nazaret:-)

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcelo:-)

agree  Juan Jacob: Así lo entiendo también. [Un fan del blues].
51 mins
  -> *ingo de gracias, Juan:-)

agree  teju: Heredados
55 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, teju:-)..and have a good week:-)

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex:-=

agree  LiaBarros
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lia:-) Saludos:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blues de segunda mano


Explanation:
creo que así se entiende y queda bien :)

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Se confunde con blues usado, ya no en tan buen estado. Lo cual no es el caso.
51 mins
  -> pero en inglés también se puede entender "second hand" como usado.....en mi humilde opinión "de segunda mano" también es válido para transmitir que el interés por el blues, en este caso, fué "pasado" de una persona a otra, que él lo recibió de otro.

agree  Amadeo Pinto: Se refiere a que Johnny Winter no es un artista de blues classico sino de un blues modificado (Blues-rock). Muy bien.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Amadeo!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás!

agree  xxxJPW
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Wikipedia - El guitarrista texano y albino Johnny Winter escuchó en su adolescencia a clásicos de los blues como Muddy Waters y B. B. King. Luego, se ha encargado de divulgar las composiciones originales del género. Por eso el texto dice "de segunda mano"
19 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias por tu aporte, Sandra!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reminiscencias de blues (a través de J. Winter)


Explanation:
Como verás en el avance de la nueva edición del DRAE, reminiscencia es "En literatura y música, aquello que evoca algo anterior o denota su influencia." Creo que te puede servir, para indicar que no se trata de influencia directa de artistas "puros" de blues, sino de otros para los que este es solo una parte de su estilo. Saludos


Cecilia Real
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Herencia de Blues


Explanation:
As it is a title I usually prefer a noun rather than a verb or an adjetive.That's all.

alejandrina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish