KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

things that are cloying and self serving right

Spanish translation: a que solamente voy a decir cosas empalagosas y autocomplacientes/en mi propio beneficio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:things that are cloying and self serving right
Spanish translation:a que solamente voy a decir cosas empalagosas y autocomplacientes/en mi propio beneficio
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

18:49 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / interview
English term or phrase: things that are cloying and self serving right
From an interview:

You are making fun of me (that I deserve) and thus cruel! i think that is an unfair question in that is it not your job to determine this!. I will only say things that are cloying and self serving right?
hemenia
Spain
a que solamente voy a decir cosas empalagosas y autocomplacientes/en mi propio beneficio
Explanation:
Right, es una invitación a confirmar lo que acaba de decir, una técnica retórica.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cosas empalagoso y autoaconsejable
jude dabo
3 +1a que solamente voy a decir cosas empalagosas y autocomplacientes/en mi propio beneficio
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a que solamente voy a decir cosas empalagosas y autocomplacientes/en mi propio beneficio


Explanation:
Right, es una invitación a confirmar lo que acaba de decir, una técnica retórica.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Very nice!:-)
13 mins
  -> And very nice of you to say so - thank you Terry!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosas empalagoso y autoaconsejable


Explanation:
suerted

jude dabo
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4