KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

pyphony and harmony to four accidents

Spanish translation: polifonía y harmonía con cuatro alteraciones


17:34 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: pyphony and harmony to four accidents
Musical dictation: musical dictation, polyphny and harmony to four accidents, in two, three and four bar...
This text has been translated from romanian into english, so there may be any mistake
mariantrad
Spanish translation:polifonía y harmonía con cuatro alteraciones
Explanation:
I\'m guessing about the four accidents:

They might be what we call accidentals in English, (notes that are sharp or flat) (sostenido o bemol en español).
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2polifonía y harmonia hasta incluir cuatro cambios de compás
Amanda Tozer
3 +1polifonía y harmonía con cuatro alteraciones
Marion Burns


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polifonía y harmonía con cuatro alteraciones


Explanation:
I\'m guessing about the four accidents:

They might be what we call accidentals in English, (notes that are sharp or flat) (sostenido o bemol en español).

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denabobina: Yes, "accidentals" is the only option. 4 sharps or 4 flats.
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polifonía y harmonia hasta incluir cuatro cambios de compás


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 18:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"accidental\" en música significa un cambio de tonalidad o compás. En este caso, se refiere al compás ya que el texto sigue con los compases 2,3 y 4

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Una respuesta armónica.Pero tienes que sacar la "h" de "Harmonía".¡Typo!
20 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet: armonía, sin h, please...
2 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá: Nota para Marfenix y don Miguel: el DRAE acepta ambas grafías como correctas...
8 hrs

disagree  Denabobina: "accidental" se usa mucho más con respecto a la tonalidad (sostenido o bemol), pero nunca lo decimos para el compás. (violinista profesional)
9 hrs