KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

In-store label

Spanish translation: su propio sello, Silvertone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In-store label
Spanish translation:su propio sello, Silvertone
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:14 Aug 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Music
English term or phrase: In-store label
Hola a todos:

Tengo problemas para traducir la siguiente frase:

"the Sears department store (...)started releasing Parker’s recordings on Sears’s in-store label, Silvertone".

Sólo se me ocurre:

"los grandes almacenes Sears (...) comenzaron a vender las grabaciones de Parker en el sello propio de Sears, Silvertone"

¿Se le ocurre a alguien alguna traducción que exprese con mayor exactitud el original?

¡Muchas gracias!
Borja Mitjans
marca/etiqueta propia de Sears, Silvertone
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sello discográfico/ casa discográficaMaria Salud Herrero Calpena
3marca/etiqueta propia de Sears, Silvertone
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-store label
marca/etiqueta propia de Sears, Silvertone


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-store label
sello discográfico/ casa discográfica


Explanation:
otra opción

Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Campbell: Sin duda, se refiere a sello discográfico, no a marca ("brand").
1 day20 hrs
  -> gracias Mara