KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

how do you say country in spanish ?

Spanish translation: música country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Country music
Spanish translation:música country
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:55 Nov 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Music / genre
English term or phrase: how do you say country in spanish ?
how do you say country in spanish ?
luicery gomez
música country
Explanation:
It has no translation in Spanish. If you mean Kenny Rogers and the like, we call it "música country"
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9música country
Monica Colangelo
4musica popular
jude dabo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
música country


Explanation:
It has no translation in Spanish. If you mean Kenny Rogers and the like, we call it "música country"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Martin
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Henry Hinds: That's right, assuming we understand the question correctly.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry. Well, "music" "genre"... won't get you anywhere else, I guess.

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gonzalo.

agree  kiawitl: En Mèxico la llamamos igual, música country
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, kiwitl

agree  Jairo Payan: En Colombia también
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jairo. Buen (resto del) fin de semana.:)

agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree, en efecto, así se le conoce en México.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  María T. Vargas: En España también.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pampi

agree  xxxNAdobato
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia

agree  moken: :O)
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musica popular


Explanation:
an option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4